KudoZ home » French to English » Other

devront donner lieu à un renversement

English translation: must be returned (to the funding agency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devront donner lieu à un renversement
English translation:must be returned (to the funding agency)
Entered by: Sue Crocker

13:32 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: devront donner lieu à un renversement
Les subventions non utilisées devront donner lieu à un renversement
colette
must be returned (to the funding agency)
Explanation:
I agree with the comment posted by F. Liger (reversement et non pas renversement), in this case reimbursed doesn't seem appropriate.
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5must be reimbursed
Victoria Barkoff
3 +2must be returned (to the funding agency)
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
must be reimbursed


Explanation:
I'm figuring if you don't use all your grant money, you have to give back the unused portion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR will have to be reimbursed.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: "reversement", pbly, and not "renversement".
3 mins

agree  cbosseaux
8 mins

agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  markmx
57 mins

agree  ana_brum
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must be returned (to the funding agency)


Explanation:
I agree with the comment posted by F. Liger (reversement et non pas renversement), in this case reimbursed doesn't seem appropriate.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr

agree  luskie
7 hrs