KudoZ home » French to English » Other

huile essentielle biologique

English translation: Organic essential oil.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:huile essentielle biologique
English translation:Organic essential oil.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:22 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: huile essentielle biologique
on bottel label
bunker
Organic essential oil.
Explanation:
Organic (or biologic) essential oil.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organic Essential Oil

\"100% Purity Guaranteed on Aromaland Products
Green labels are for our Organic Essential Oil Line
Purple Labels are for our Essential Oil Line
Red Labels are for our Essential Oil Blend Line\"

http://www.buyaromatherapy.com/store/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Organic essential oil.
Massimo Gaido
4Organically produced essential oilClive Jones
4biological essential oil
Attila Piróth
5 -1Essence of Organic OilJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Organic essential oil.


Explanation:
Organic (or biologic) essential oil.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organic Essential Oil

\"100% Purity Guaranteed on Aromaland Products
Green labels are for our Organic Essential Oil Line
Purple Labels are for our Essential Oil Line
Red Labels are for our Essential Oil Blend Line\"

http://www.buyaromatherapy.com/store/


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
7 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
40 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
56 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Essential Organic Oil, It's organic first and then essential,
1 hr
  -> I saw it mostly as Organic Essential Oils, in the US, that is.

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  markmx: but no need for 'organic', it's already implicit in the phrase 'essential oil'
8 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: I think we need organic as it refers to production methods
12 hrs
  -> Grazie. I think "Organic" is need too. I am sure there are "non organic" essential oils as well.

agree  Pascale Dahan
14 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
21 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: Agree with jane Lamb-Ruiz
21 hrs

agree  xyz abc
23 hrs

agree  spencer
1 day18 hrs

agree  tmontagna
2 days8 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I think you need "organic" as some essential oils are non-organic
2 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological essential oil


Explanation:
As here:
The biological essential oil of
Neroli revitalizes and prevents irritation. The biological essential oil of ...
www.naturshop.fr/esec_gb.html - 24k -

Biological is to be preferred to biologic. Keeping or leaving -al is often very difficult; in lots of cases the two solutions are equivalent, but sometimes they are not. This is the case here.
(Eg, biologic oil: 300, biologic oil 30 hits on google)

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Pavelka: The French 'biologique' is a false friend; the English translation in this context is organic.
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Essence of Organic Oil


Explanation:
It occurred to me after reading the answers that we do not say essential in English that way; we say essence of whatever....
OR Organic Oil Essence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Pavelka: I use a product called essential oil by Yves Rocher. See http://www.yvesrocherusa.com/shop_app/app_US/jms.jsp;jsessio...
2 hrs

disagree  Massimo Gaido: Not true........if you search on Googles you will find many hits for "Organic Essential Oils", not to mention that I buy them (in the US) and I use them.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organically produced essential oil


Explanation:
Since "organic" is a selling point, I don't think "organically produced" is too heavy.
I took the words "essential oil" from the label of a Radox bath oil bottle which actually says "100%pure essential oil"

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103