KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Sortez vos vélos !

English translation: Get on your bike!


20:34 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Sortez vos vélos !
Un slogan visant à encourager les employés à venir au travail en vélo...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Get on your bike!
Explanation:
actually means a rejection of someone's (possibly outreageous) request, but would be perfect in this case, ie. rejecting the car

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better! Take the English meaning away by saying \"Get on your bikes!\" if it\'s plural, it really hits the point, I think.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
So much imagination and so many good suggestions! Thank you all for your input...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Get on your bike!Klaus Dorn
5 +3Get your bikes out!AVST
4 +4Get out your bikes!xxxjerryk
5Take two wheels instead of fourErika Pavelka
4dust off your bikes
Sara Freitas
4Put some pedal in your mettlecheungmo
4to your bikes !
Karin Dyson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Get on your bike!


Explanation:
actually means a rejection of someone's (possibly outreageous) request, but would be perfect in this case, ie. rejecting the car

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better! Take the English meaning away by saying \"Get on your bikes!\" if it\'s plural, it really hits the point, I think.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
So much imagination and so many good suggestions! Thank you all for your input...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "Get on your bikes!"
18 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: Or the Northerners' version: "On yer bike!"
20 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with yolanda
20 mins

agree  fcl: "get on your bikes" should reverse engineer something like "tous à vos vélos!" and I like it :-)
36 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, get on your bikes!:)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: "On yer bike" has negative connotations-it's basically about the same as "shove off!" or "no way!"(I am from up North - Sheffield)
2 hrs

agree  markmx
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Get out your bikes!


Explanation:
Why not do it literally?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not literal, it's the correct translation, here
16 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
33 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I prefer this, it's the correct translation.
42 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  DPolice
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get your bikes out!


Explanation:
Can be translated literally.

AVST
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  markmx
4 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take two wheels instead of four


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion...



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to your bikes !


Explanation:
pour un slogan, peut-être plus "to the point" ?

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put some pedal in your mettle


Explanation:
Jeu de mots sur "Put the pedal to the metal" (clanche à fond)

...et pis ça rime...

P


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust off your bikes


Explanation:
just another idea...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688