KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Comité des bénéficiaires

English translation: recipients committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comité des bénéficiaires
English translation:recipients committee
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

22:25 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Comité des bénéficiaires
Dans un hopital...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
recipients'/donees'/beneficiaries' committee
Explanation:
"recipient" pour les bénificiaires de soins de santé, maison d'accueil, d'un droit, d'un privilège

"donee" pour les organismes bénéficiaires de dons

"beneficiary" pour le bénéficiaire de l'éxécution d'une fiducie ou une personne autre que le participant qui a droit à des prestations d'un régime de retraite
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Oui. Confirmé par GDT: recipients committee. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beneficiaries committee
Karin Dyson
4 +1recipients'/donees'/beneficiaries' committeecheungmo
4committe of beneficiariesxxxBBW,linguist


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committe of beneficiaries


Explanation:
as it is

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beneficiaries committee


Explanation:
seems like the right way round to me.

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: But, I think it should be beneficiaries'
25 mins

agree  markmx: agree with Sarah Downing
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipients'/donees'/beneficiaries' committee


Explanation:
"recipient" pour les bénificiaires de soins de santé, maison d'accueil, d'un droit, d'un privilège

"donee" pour les organismes bénéficiaires de dons

"beneficiary" pour le bénéficiaire de l'éxécution d'une fiducie ou une personne autre que le participant qui a droit à des prestations d'un régime de retraite


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Oui. Confirmé par GDT: recipients committee. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
15 hrs