KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Aux avocats régulièrement inscrits au barreau de l?équipe engagée, lorsque la no

English translation: attorneys (barristers) officially enrolled at the bar forming the team ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aux avocats régulièrement inscrits au barreau de l?équipe engagée, lorsque la no
English translation:attorneys (barristers) officially enrolled at the bar forming the team ...
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

07:03 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Aux avocats régulièrement inscrits au barreau de l?équipe engagée, lorsque la no
Entry conditions to a sporting tournament for lawyers
xxxQ-Trans
attorneys (barristers) officially enrolled at the bar forming the team ...
Explanation:
"engagée" needs context.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks Peter, I wasn't really sure how to go about wording that phrase.

Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attorneys (barristers) officially enrolled at the bar forming the team ...
Peter Freckleton
4Bar association lawyers currently members of the participating teamclarb
4For the lawyers at the Bar who are the members of the listed team...
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the lawyers at the Bar who are the members of the listed team...


Explanation:
Just the literal translation.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorneys (barristers) officially enrolled at the bar forming the team ...


Explanation:
"engagée" needs context.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Many thanks Peter, I wasn't really sure how to go about wording that phrase.

Antony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "engagé" here means "entered" in the competition.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bar association lawyers currently members of the participating team


Explanation:
engage: participation in events

clarb
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3