KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fiche suiveuse

English translation: trace file/log


09:40 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fiche suiveuse
Also in a Lotus Notes document system:

«la création de modèles de documents permet...de définir le comportement ... des fiches suiveuses pour les documents qui seront instanciés avec les modèles»

Log file/card doesn`t seem right here.

Also, is «instancié» really "instantiated"?
Chris Collins
English translation:trace file/log
Explanation:
j'utiliserais un des 2
trace file = fichier/journal de suivi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more readable rendering of some documents with invalidly placed HTML tags, more ... on
and off. ; - Views the Lynx Trace Log for the current session. CTRL-K ...
lynx.isc.org/release/lynx2-8-3/lynx_help/ keystrokes/other_help.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

C Application Programming Reference for Workstation, Volume 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Document Editing; View Menu: Viewing Documents; Mark up Menu: Using Notes ... Serviceability
Log Files; Error Log; Trace Log; Log Entries; FIWSRASF Output; Image ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/data/cm/pubs/ cm71/aprcv2/frnv2mst02.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - but I'm still not convinced this is right in the context!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trace file/log
GILOU
4follow up file / indexedzaphod
4follow-up data sheet
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trace file/log


Explanation:
j'utiliserais un des 2
trace file = fichier/journal de suivi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more readable rendering of some documents with invalidly placed HTML tags, more ... on
and off. ; - Views the Lynx Trace Log for the current session. CTRL-K ...
lynx.isc.org/release/lynx2-8-3/lynx_help/ keystrokes/other_help.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

C Application Programming Reference for Workstation, Volume 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Document Editing; View Menu: Viewing Documents; Mark up Menu: Using Notes ... Serviceability
Log Files; Error Log; Trace Log; Log Entries; FIWSRASF Output; Image ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/data/cm/pubs/ cm71/aprcv2/frnv2mst02.htm - 101k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks - but I'm still not convinced this is right in the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Trace.
14 mins

agree  sujata
26 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
44 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up data sheet


Explanation:
This is what a finance glossary gives for "fiche suiveuse":
http://www.metaform-langues.fr/traduction/lexiques/finance.h...

Regarding "instantiated", this is the precise technical term for the creation of an object from a class in OOP (Object-Oriented Programming), the verb "instancier" is used in this context, as the template may be the equivalent of the class and the document the equivalent of the object:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,289893,sid9_gci211...
"When you instantiate a class, you create an object (something real that can be executed in the computer)"

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up file / indexed


Explanation:
instancie - indexed

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440