KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cartouche

English translation: sub-template / subtemplate


10:31 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cartouche
«un modèle de document est composé d`un cartouche standard (regroupant les informations générales du modèle), d`un cartouche spécifique et de deux onglets»

OK, template has been confirmed for «modéle», but what about «cartouche» in this context?

They seem to be sub-pages or sheets of the template where information is entered, but I can't think of a suitable term.

Any bright ideas?
Chris Collins
English translation:sub-template / subtemplate
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

http://www.leicester-pcag.org.uk/miqtemplates.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text describes the visualisation of the template rather than its structure, \"cartouche\" can be translated as \"box.\" It may work well, given the subsequent \"onglets.\"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
This is the right idea. I think that in the end I will go for simplicity and use "form" (and add a note for the client.

Maybe it's just an odd usage of the term?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frame
Didier Fourcot
4componentzaphod
4sub-template / subtemplate
Yakov Tomara
4 -1cartridge
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cartridge


Explanation:
This is all that I can think of and find. I will keep on checking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many references in the eurodicautom, and it seems that cartridge is the best suited to the situation.

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be a \"reference frame\". That is in the eurodicautom too.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
This can't be right in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Barkoff: According to my dictionary, that would be "une cartouche" - feminine.
27 mins
  -> Both m. and f. nouns are translated as cartridge. The f. is always cartridge, and the m. is sometimes left as "cartouche" and has other possibilities. Information box is one, reference frame is another. Take a look at the eurodicautom out of curiosity.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This can't be right in the context.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-template / subtemplate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

http://www.leicester-pcag.org.uk/miqtemplates.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text describes the visualisation of the template rather than its structure, \"cartouche\" can be translated as \"box.\" It may work well, given the subsequent \"onglets.\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
This is the right idea. I think that in the end I will go for simplicity and use "form" (and add a note for the client.

Maybe it's just an odd usage of the term?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frame


Explanation:
In technical drawing or map creation in French, a "cartouche" is a frame in which are specified general data: name of the customer, project, date, etc.
I found no equivalent in my technical dictionaries (Dictionnaire des industries form CILF gives "Kasten" in german but no English equivalent)
As far as I know, English drawing industry calls this a "frame", and by the way in DTP (PAO) this is an "encadré" which is the exact equivalent of frame.

http://interactif.lemonde.fr/article/0,5611,2848--118998-0,F...
"Sur les cartes, il existe aussi des cartouches, mais cette fois-ci au masculin. Un cartouche y désigne en effet l'encadré contenant le titre, la légende, etc.Le terme a la même origine, cartoccio, mais a suivi un trajet différent : ce cornet fut utilisé, en sculpture, sur les monuments, comme forme contenant des inscriptions. Le terme fut ensuite repris par les égyptologues pour la partie d'un monument contenant des hiéroglyphes, de là son utilisation en cartographie, en dessin industriel ou en PAO"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I know this definition, but it's not right in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
2 mins

neutral  Anna Launay: In English drawings it is called "Title Block"
6 mins

agree  GerardP: and it is a sub part of the template
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know this definition, but it's not right in the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component


Explanation:
standard and specific

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440