KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Commission Paritaire Nationale

English translation: Commission paritaire nationale (National joint committee; Equal Opportunity Commission)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Commission Paritaire Nationale
English translation:Commission paritaire nationale (National joint committee; Equal Opportunity Commission)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:34 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Commission Paritaire Nationale
Clearly this is a proper noun and as such must be left as is in teh translation but I am having trouble finding a satisfactory gloss to describe alongside what this organisation actually is and does. maybe because I'm not too sure myself. The conetxt as yiu can see from the extract below is a dispute between a company providing home medical assistance and the Caisse Nationale d'Assurance Maladie concerning charges for oxygen therapy:

Dans ce contexte, le Conseil d’Administration de la CRAMIF a proposé le 28 juin dernier de suspendre pour une durée de 3 mois l’accès du groupe xx au tiers payant pour les patients d’Ile de France, sanction d’une extrême sévérité et exceptionnellement prononcée. Contestée par xx, ce dernier a formulé un double recours, judiciaire devant le Tribunal des Affaires de Sécurité Sociale, et hiérarchique devant la Commission Paritaire Nationale, recours ayant eu pour effet de suspendre l’application de la décision jusqu’à nouvel avis, rendu le 15 janvier dernier.
mckinnc
National joint committee
Explanation:
I agree with Gille, but here is some context for you, explaining that the joint committee is composed of representatives of employers and employees (hence joint):

Article 1er - Création d'une Commission Paritaire Nationale de l'Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle (C.P.N.E. - F.P.)

Les organisations signataires conviennent d'instituer une Commission Paritaire Nationale de l'Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle dans la branche du commerce de l'optique lunetterie de détail, telle que définie à l'article 1er de la Convention Collective Nationale de l'Optique Lunetterie de Détail, soit le code NAF 52.4T, à l'exclusion de la photographie.



Article 2 - Composition

Cette Commission est composée de la façon suivante :

1° Collège salariés et collège employeurs :

un collège salarial comprenant, pour chaque organisation représentative au niveau national, un nombre égal de représentants (un titulaire et un suppléant) de chacune des organisations syndicales reconnues représentatives au niveau national,
un collège employeur comprenant un nombre égal de représentant à celui du collège salarial. Toute organisation représentative au plan national, non signataire du présent accord, et qui souhaiterait participer à la commission, est tenu d'en informer celle-ci 2 mois à l'avance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, I agree with Ali and Gilles.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3National joint committee
ALI DJEBLI
4Equal Opportunity Commission
Sara Freitas
4National Parity Commission
5Q
4National joint committee
William Stein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National joint committee


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Anna Launay
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Parity Commission


Explanation:
Parity in the sense of being treated equally, e.g. there has been much talk about legislation which aims to establish an equal ratio of men to women in French government and the Senate.

Here XX is not only taking legal action against the administrative system (Tribunal), but also seeking a judgement from the body that oversees the workings of the system to claim 'unfair' treament of their case. For me, the term parity does not imply 'joint', but 'fairness' in decisions.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National joint committee


Explanation:
I agree with Gille, but here is some context for you, explaining that the joint committee is composed of representatives of employers and employees (hence joint):

Article 1er - Création d'une Commission Paritaire Nationale de l'Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle (C.P.N.E. - F.P.)

Les organisations signataires conviennent d'instituer une Commission Paritaire Nationale de l'Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle dans la branche du commerce de l'optique lunetterie de détail, telle que définie à l'article 1er de la Convention Collective Nationale de l'Optique Lunetterie de Détail, soit le code NAF 52.4T, à l'exclusion de la photographie.



Article 2 - Composition

Cette Commission est composée de la façon suivante :

1° Collège salariés et collège employeurs :

un collège salarial comprenant, pour chaque organisation représentative au niveau national, un nombre égal de représentants (un titulaire et un suppléant) de chacune des organisations syndicales reconnues représentatives au niveau national,
un collège employeur comprenant un nombre égal de représentant à celui du collège salarial. Toute organisation représentative au plan national, non signataire du présent accord, et qui souhaiterait participer à la commission, est tenu d'en informer celle-ci 2 mois à l'avance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, I agree with Ali and Gilles.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equal Opportunity Commission


Explanation:
Disclaimer: I agree with the comments made debating joint/or something having to do with Parity...Coincidentally, I just had a debate with a colleague about the same problem with Parity and we decided that "joint" is the safe translation, but I just wanted to offer another option for the "equality" meaning if you want to gloss that one too!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688