KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à l’honneur

English translation: featured favourites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l’honneur
English translation:featured favourites
Entered by: sjpereira

18:03 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Media/entertainment
French term or phrase: à l’honneur
"Restaurants and Bars: les meilleures adresses à l’honneur"

The text is about an events/listings magazine that gives information about new bars, restaurants etc.

Can anyone suggest a plausible translation please?

Thanks in advance for your help!
sjpereira
Our Favorites/Top 10/This Week's Featured Favorites/Critic's Choice
Explanation:
These might help, or trigger a better idea among our colleagues...
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I like this!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Our Favorites/Top 10/This Week's Featured Favorites/Critic's Choice
Arthur Borges
4 +1place of honor / spotlightedsktrans
5The best new restaurants and bars or...Erika Pavelka
4in the spotlightmarkmx
4the most frequented
Tea Fledderus
4hats off to the best restaurants and barsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hats off to the best restaurants and bars


Explanation:
OR
honoring the best places to eat and drink

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of honor / spotlighted


Explanation:
suggestions


    harrap's
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: or, 'in the spotlight'
6 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our Favorites/Top 10/This Week's Featured Favorites/Critic's Choice


Explanation:
These might help, or trigger a better idea among our colleagues...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I like this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
7 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice contribution.
5 hrs

agree  markmx
6 hrs

agree  suzanten: good choices here.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The best new restaurants and bars or...


Explanation:
This could be turned around in a number of ways:

Spotlight on the best new restaurants and bars

That's all I can think of now (sorry!).

HTH,

Erika


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most frequented


Explanation:
or: numerously attended/ well attended

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the spotlight


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63