KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lionne

English translation: lioness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lionne
English translation:lioness
Entered by: Arthur Borges

18:01 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: lionne
La lionne a mange la gazelle.
mastermo
lioness
Explanation:
...the Queen of the Jungle!
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9lioness
Arthur Borges
4lion
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lioness


Explanation:
...the Queen of the Jungle!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Arthur, isn't this the same guy with the cat?
3 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: sorry Arthur you are right
9 mins
  -> No apology needed if you promise to overlook my own next blooper or two.

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  gad: Yep, that's right.
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what guy with the cat?
2 hrs

agree  spencer
17 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day15 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lion


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636