KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous un socle comme un pagne

English translation: under a sheath of some sort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous un socle comme un pagne
English translation:under a sheath of some sort
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

19:24 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Digital cameras/IT interface
French term or phrase: sous un socle comme un pagne
Moi, je ne programme pas. Je pense que mon travail n'est pas assez quotidien ou systématique, pour avoir un dispatching immédiat d'un appareil qu'on mettrait sous un socle comme un pagne ou quelque chose comme ça, je pense que ça me ferait chier d'apprendre à utiliser ça et qu'ensuite, ça rejoint peut-être ce que je te disais avant, un appareil, une fonction…même si tous les appareils ont une fonction…mais que je préfère envoyer des e-mails avec mon PC plutôt que mon téléphone parce que ça a rapport aux échelles, aux corps, aux sens.

This is from an interview (with an architect) about digital cameras and how he uses them in his work. He's talking about pre-programming specific functions into his camera, such as emailing specific photos that he'll take, once he transfers the data to the computer later on.
He uses tech a lot in his work, but is not very "techie" in how he approaches things and the way he speaks of it...

Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
under a sheath of some sort
Explanation:
Your architect is quite sensuous in his description and use of mechanical devices....

I will focus on the following sentence part: 'un appareil qu'on mettrait sous un socle comme un pagne ou quelque chose comme ça'

I believe that 'comme un pagne' refers to the kind of 'socle'. According to GDT a 'socle' is either a base for a fixture of some sort or a cover. Obviously the latter seems more appropriate here.

Thus, I would translate the above phrase as 'a device that one places under cover, as one might hide something beneath a loincloth'.

Or less literally 'a device that one conceals under a sheath of some sort'.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
This was a cryptic and odd one...
The socle is definitely a base unit of some sort.
Thanks for everyone's help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under a sheath of some sort
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1under a stand, like a loincloth
sencillo
5to be sent out from a device that you'd stick under a baseJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be sent out from a device that you'd stick under a base


Explanation:
like a loin cloth

don't quite get his metaphor but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I really didnt do very well for you on this but it is rather cryptic.
Il veut dire quoi par là? Quelque chose de cacher sous le voile?

pagne c\'est aussi autre chose, j\'ai oublié le mot pour l\'instant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je suis estomaqué par le fait que je ne pige rien ici

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under a stand, like a loincloth


Explanation:
Si c'était une statue on dirait "base" ou "pedestal", mais pour un appareil ce sera "stand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il veut dire que ça l\'ennuierait beaucoup de programmer cet appareil comme s\'il allait l\'utiliser tous les jours alors que ce n\'est pas le cas. Il préfère donc en faire une utilisation plus personnalisée en n\'automatisant pas les envois de photos par
e-mails directement à partir dudit appareil ; il utilise donc son PC pour ce faire. Il finit en y ajoutant une conception disons... philosophico-artistique de son métier.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: par nece. cela peut etre un dispositif sur un socle, une base
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under a sheath of some sort


Explanation:
Your architect is quite sensuous in his description and use of mechanical devices....

I will focus on the following sentence part: 'un appareil qu'on mettrait sous un socle comme un pagne ou quelque chose comme ça'

I believe that 'comme un pagne' refers to the kind of 'socle'. According to GDT a 'socle' is either a base for a fixture of some sort or a cover. Obviously the latter seems more appropriate here.

Thus, I would translate the above phrase as 'a device that one places under cover, as one might hide something beneath a loincloth'.

Or less literally 'a device that one conceals under a sheath of some sort'.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
This was a cryptic and odd one...
The socle is definitely a base unit of some sort.
Thanks for everyone's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is really good
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane. We haven't crossed paths in a while.