KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dimension élargie

English translation: - a few alternatives -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dimension élargie
English translation:- a few alternatives -
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:16 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: dimension élargie
Par ailleurs, nous avons pu compter sur la présence du président, ce qui a en quelque sorte donné une dimension élargie à notre propos.
(an event organized within a company to promote the work of translators)
Canadian context
xyz abc
Canada
- a few alternatives -
Explanation:
ce qui a en quelque sorte donné une dimension élargie à notre propos

that enhanced in some way our level of interest

that increased the profile of our meeting somewhat

that elevated somewhat the importance of our event
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gave more weight to our proposal
Victoria Barkoff
5which is some way broadened the impact of what we said [our comments]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4gave more importance to our cause/gave more presence to our cause.Pascale Dahan
4- a few alternatives -
R. A. Stegemann
4made our speech more weighty
spencer
4which ensured a large audience ...xxxmondial


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made our speech more weighty


Explanation:
our words reached more people then expected

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gave more weight to our proposal


Explanation:
Le Robert, Dictionnaire Québecois:
propos: ce qu'on propose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[des propos (plural) paroles dites au sujet de qqch.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATES
gave greater weight to our presentation

gave added credibility to the event

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: i like this option
1 min

agree  Linda Young
7 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

agree  5Q
40 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- a few alternatives -


Explanation:
ce qui a en quelque sorte donné une dimension élargie à notre propos

that enhanced in some way our level of interest

that increased the profile of our meeting somewhat

that elevated somewhat the importance of our event


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which ensured a large audience ...


Explanation:
supposing that more people came to listen...

xxxmondial

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is some way broadened the impact of what we said [our comments]


Explanation:
propos is always specific. Was it a speech or comments? Or Remarks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, couldn\'t we get this guy for us? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gave more importance to our cause/gave more presence to our cause.


Explanation:
Other suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gave/Added more integrity to our cause.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81