KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les coups de sang de la météo

English translation: the weather's temper tantrums


15:42 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ climatology - global warming - extreme weather
French term or phrase: les coups de sang de la météo
Quant à l'approche par les coûts - les dégâts matériels et les vies humaines perdues lors des coups de sang de la météo -, l'exemple américain montre que «la majorité de l'augmentation relevée est due à des évolutions sociales» et non à la météo. Habiter plus nombreux dans les zones à risques, côtières notamment, reste donc le plus sûr moyen d'alimenter les statistiques des catastrophes.
mckinnc
English translation:the weather's temper tantrums
Explanation:
A straight translation (more or less).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meteorological freaksDPolice
4 +1natural disasters
Sara Freitas
4the weather's temper tantrumscheungmo
4Weather Disastersxxxjerryk
4the bloodshed of / from the meteorologyPascale Dahan
4incidents of freak weathermarkmx


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meteorological freaks


Explanation:
storms, floods, and other exceptional events.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: or a freak weather phenomenon
40 mins

neutral  David Sirett: storms, floods, etc. are not freaks, they are normal weather patterns.
43 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: collectively referred to as freak weather, such as the foot of snow we got in Western Canada 2 days ago
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "freak weather", "weather freaks" being people who are mad about weather!
7 hrs

neutral  Sara Freitas: I agree that the word order would have to be freak weather
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bloodshed of / from the meteorology


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freak weather then.
Natural disasters.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weather Disasters


Explanation:
Web Site Matches 1 - 19 of 19 | Web Page Matches >

Billion Dollar U.S. Weather Disasters 1980-1999 - comprehensive reports including data, images, and movies from the National Climatic Data Center.
http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/ol/reports/billionz.html
More sites about: Meteorology > Weather Phenomena


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidents of freak weather


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the weather's temper tantrums


Explanation:
A straight translation (more or less).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural disasters


Explanation:
or exceptional weather conditions

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
5 hrs