KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bassin Méditerrannéen

English translation: Mediterranean basiin


14:08 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bassin Méditerrannéen
Commercial
Hugon
English translation:Mediterranean basiin
Explanation:
... Particular focus has been given to Latin America, Asia, Europe, the Mediterranean
Basin, Africa, and the United States. Our international focus has been on ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/projects/list.cgi?geo_id=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry basin
not basiiiiin
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Mediterranean basiinRHELLER
4 +6Mediterranean Basin
GILOU
5 +3Mediterraneam basinAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Mediterranean basiin


Explanation:
... Particular focus has been given to Latin America, Asia, Europe, the Mediterranean
Basin, Africa, and the United States. Our international focus has been on ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/projects/list.cgi?geo_id=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry basin
not basiiiiin

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> thanks Kim

agree  David Davis
14 mins
  -> thanks scooby doo

agree  jerrie
19 mins
  -> thanks Jerrie

agree  Attila Piróth
21 mins
  -> thanks Attila

agree  Petra Winter
57 mins
  -> thanks Petra

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr
  -> thanks Arthur

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> thanks Piotr

agree  Margaret Doney
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Theresa

agree  Nicole Dargere: only one i for basin
2 hrs
  -> merci Nicole

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day7 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Paul Mably
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mediterraneam basin


Explanation:
It is self-explanatoruy, I suppose.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
14 mins
  -> Thank you Davin

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

agree  luskie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you luskie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mediterranean Basin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art & Architecture mainly from the Mediterranean Basin.
(but increasingly good on Kyoto, Nara, and East Asia). ...
Description: A huge collection of images of architecture across the world, with an emphasis on the Mediterranean...
Catégorie: Arts > Architecture > History
rubens.anu.edu.au/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Mediterranean Basin - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Mediterranean Basin. Prehistory. 1100-465 BC:
The Fall and Rise of Empires. 1100-600 BC: Era ...
campus.northpark.edu/history/WebChron/ Mediterranean/Mediterranean.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rock-Art of the Mediterranean Basin on the Iberian Peninsula - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.unesco.org/whc/sites/874.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.marineweather.com -- List Mediterranean Basin Area - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Garrity Lights. Listing For Mediterranean Basin Area: Loading Below...
Coke-Great Lakes, Marine Classified Ads Click photo for ad


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: Just because this answer is spelled correctly
3 mins

agree  David Davis
13 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
18 mins

agree  jerrie: agree re: spelling
20 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 day12 hrs