KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Les odeurs de couches de bébé

English translation: baby diapers' odour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les odeurs de couches de bébé
English translation:baby diapers' odour
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

04:06 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Deodorants
French term or phrase: Les odeurs de couches de bébé
What does this mean. I am translating with a questionnaire concerning air care products.
Poornima Iyengar
baby diapers' odour or smell
Explanation:
not sure about the English spelling
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the smell of nappiesDPolice
4Dirty diaper smellJoy Axelson
4baby diapers' odour or smell
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby diapers' odour or smell


Explanation:
not sure about the English spelling

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the smell of nappies


Explanation:
none needed


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: this is british english, diaper is american
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes, British English ; diapers N.A. English
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2703 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirty diaper smell


Explanation:
It's redundant in English to say "baby" diapers.

Joy Axelson