KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il y a quelque temps

English translation: some time ago


14:09 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il y a quelque temps
any
jenn22
English translation:some time ago
Explanation:
a while ago
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6some time agoMarcus Malabad
4 +1a while ago
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
some time ago


Explanation:
a while ago

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Jann, this is a site for professional translators. Please remove your profile. Thanks.
1 min

agree  Sue Crocker
13 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: As far as I was aware,everyone is entitled to ask questions here and I've seen ones a lot simpler than this!
14 mins

agree  luskie: agree also with sarah
45 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
1 day12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a while ago


Explanation:
- another option- depending on the context

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins