KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au dernier moment, les avions ont dû rester au sol.

English translation: At the last moment, the planes had to remain on the ground


15:34 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: au dernier moment, les avions ont dû rester au sol.
il a fallu qu'ils restent au sol
jenn22
English translation:At the last moment, the planes had to remain on the ground
Explanation:
to be grounded is not the same as rester au sol.
At least not in this context.
We would need more context to know. Planes could presumably remain on the ground and not be grounded. When a plane is grounded, it means its taken out of service, and it could remain on the ground ie not take off for other reasons, right?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the last minute
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1At the last moment, the planes had to remain on the groundJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +2the airplanes were grounded just before take-off
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the last minute


Explanation:
the planes were prevented from taking off

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  sujata
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the airplanes were grounded just before take-off


Explanation:
common knowledge

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, or "just before take-off, the...
3 mins

agree  DPolice
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At the last moment, the planes had to remain on the ground


Explanation:
to be grounded is not the same as rester au sol.
At least not in this context.
We would need more context to know. Planes could presumably remain on the ground and not be grounded. When a plane is grounded, it means its taken out of service, and it could remain on the ground ie not take off for other reasons, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins