KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Hodéa

English translation: Hodéa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Hodéa
English translation:Hodéa
Entered by: irat56

18:25 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Hodéa
All I can tell from the context is that this ethnic group practices scarring (or is that rite called scarification?) and that their scars are drawn to resemble pythons as opposed, for instance, to the Sawa people, whose scars depict crocodiles.
Richard Flight
France
Hodéa
Explanation:
No translation. I'd keep it like this...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hodéa
irat56
4self mutilationzaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hodéa


Explanation:
No translation. I'd keep it like this...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: but probably without the accent
3 mins
  -> Most probably, thank you!

agree  DPolice: Hodea scarification
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Lars Finsen: Where in the world do these peoples live?
44 mins
  -> I'd say Borneo, or the Rain Forest, but nothing sure!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I can find no trace of this one out there on the big wide web. As it's a name , bets policy is to keep it as is.
14 hrs
  -> Same difference to me ! Thanks!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: no accent
1 day19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self mutilation


Explanation:
is what the tirual is called, and it's Hodea as well

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440