KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Allongé le corps est mort

English translation: the body is lying lifeless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Allongé le corps est mort
English translation:the body is lying lifeless
Entered by: DPolice

01:03 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Allongé le corps est mort
Allongé le corps est mort
the body is lying lifeless
Explanation:
not enough context
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it's a song by Mylene Farmer
luskie
4Tech/Engineering
jerrie
4the body is lying lifelessDPolice
2 +1When laid flat, the body is dead.
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When laid flat, the body is dead.


Explanation:
That sounds more metaphysical than technical. Could you please give more context? It could also mean: (Une fois) allongé... => Once it had stretched out, the body died.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the body is lying lifeless


Explanation:
not enough context

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tech/Engineering


Explanation:
Given that this question has been posted under Tech/Engineering, I am assuming that we are talking about a piece of machinery.
I am picturing some kind of 'concertina' type machinery, so that one the machinery is stretched out to its fullest extent it is dead (turns itself off/is not operating), but when squeezed in it is ready to function.
The body, meaning the main part, the body of the machinery.

When stretched out, elongated, the body (main component) is dead (disabled/turned off)

I like trying to solve riddles!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a song by Mylene Farmer


Explanation:
I wasn't able to find any english translation, but here's the whole text in french, and in the link below you can even read it in... esperanto :-)))

C'est une belle journée
 
Allongé le corps est mort
Pour des milliers
C'est un homme qui dort...
A moitié pleine est l'amphore
C'est à moitié vide
Qu'on la voit sans effort
Voir la vie, son côté pile
Oh philosophie
Dis-moi des élégies
Le bonheur
Lui me fait peur
D'avoir tant d'envies
Moi j'ai un souffle à coeur
Aussi

Refrain:
C'est une belle journée
Je vais me coucher
Une si belle journée
Qui s'achève
Donne l'envie d'aimer
Mais je vais me coucher
Mordre l'éternité
A dents pleines
C'est une belle journée
Je vais me coucher
Une si belle journée
Souveraine
Donne l'envie de paix
Voir des anges à mes pieds
Mais je vais me coucher
M'faire la belle

Allongé le corps est mort
Pour des milliers
C'est un homme qui dort...
A moitié pleine est l'amphore
C'est à moitié vide
Que je la vois encore
Tout est dit puisqu'en amour
Si c'est du lourd
Le coeur est léger
Des élégies toujours
Les plaisirs, les longs, les courts
Vois-tu en amour
Moi, j'ai le souffle court
Vois-tu

Refrain

Belle
La vie est belle
Comme une aile
Qu'on ne doit froisser
Belle
La vie est belle
Et je vais là
Belle
La vie est belle
Mais la mienne
Un monde emporté
Elle, j'entre en elle
Et mortelle, va

Refrain 2x


    Reference: http://www.rumohor.com/Mylene/Songs/CEUBJ/enCEUBJ1.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46