KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pointage en direction par Janney

English translation: directional aiming using a Janney?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pointage en direction par Janney
English translation:directional aiming using a Janney?
Entered by: Guy Bray

04:35 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Navy gunnery
French term or phrase: Pointage en direction par Janney
Pointage en direction par Janney ou à bras.
Deals with gunnery on battleship. I think that it aims the piece in the direction necessary by using a Janney or manually, but how can I word this concisely and yet correctly?
hmwright13
United States
directional aiming using a Janney?
Explanation:
see http://www.voodoo.cz/battleships/france/provence.html

Under Gunnery Notes the source says: "Janney electro-hydraulic mountings to big guns...."
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your input. This has been a difficult project and it is only a third complete. Your help has been great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aiming in the (right*) direction with a Janney
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3directional aiming using a Janney?
Guy Bray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directional aiming using a Janney?


Explanation:
see http://www.voodoo.cz/battleships/france/provence.html

Under Gunnery Notes the source says: "Janney electro-hydraulic mountings to big guns...."


Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your input. This has been a difficult project and it is only a third complete. Your help has been great.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aiming in the (right*) direction with a Janney


Explanation:
I have this suggestion 'on hold' since yesterday, in the hope that you'd post a little more info. Without further context, I can only put this forward with a medium confidence value!

Pointage = aiming, plotting (radar), plotting (restitution, construction, graphique, pointage), tallying (comptage, pointage), plotting sheet (carte de pointage)…

(Elsevier Nautical Dictionary)


“aiming in the (right*) direction with a Janney”


* Not to the right hand side, but right as in the desired direction.


This URL on the defence of the Toulon during the Second World War may be of interest. Janney is a surname and the equipment referred to no doubt comes from the name of the person who invented it :

http://perso.club-internet.fr/guijp/batteriecepet.html

Puisqu'il est certain que la tourelle a tiré, il reste à expliquer pourquoi les sabotages effectués le 12 Août par deux représentants de la D.O.A.N n'ont pas rendu. L'examen détaillé des sabotages a permis les constatations suivantes :
- Vidange de l'huile du Janney de pointage latéral. Cette opération qui n'a probablement pas été complète n'a d'autre conséquence que le non-entraînement de la tourelle à la manœuvre du volant de pointage. Pour y remédier il suffit d'ajouter de l'huile dans la Janney ; c'est ce que les allemands ont dû faire, l'appareil ayant son huile encore actuellement.
- Blocage du pointage en hauteur de la pièce de droite par coincement d'un boulon dans la dent du pignon. On ne constate aucune trace de portage sur la dent du pignon ni sur la crémaillère de pointage. Il est donc probable que le boulon a été vu par les allemands au cours d'une visite et enlevé. Il est possible encore que le boulon ait été chassé au cours de la première manœuvre car quand on met un boulon entre pignon et crémaillère, pour un certain sens de rotation il y a coincement, pour le sens contraire, le boulon tombe naturellement.

Also www.unesco.org/archi2000/pdf/normandin.pdf




    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/guijp/batteriecepet.ht
    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/archi2000/pdf/normandin.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404