KudoZ home » French to English » Other

detache

English translation: on secondment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:detache
English translation:on secondment
Entered by: jerrie

07:59 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: detache
hi ,
How do i translate "introduction d'un cadre "detache"
detache here means ????
pl. help me out , this is from some doc fron the OMI
Priya Narayan
on secondment
Explanation:
has been 'lent' to another company/department etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for that ,I'd actually thought it was "on deputation" neway my doubts r cleared -Priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on secondment
jerrie
4 +1on temporary assignmentRHELLER
4"transferred"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"transferred"


Explanation:
cadre détaché means that the professional has been temporarily transferred or that he/she is in secondment.

Reference>>
Hachette/Oxford

Hope that helps you.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on secondment


Explanation:
has been 'lent' to another company/department etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for that ,I'd actually thought it was "on deputation" neway my doubts r cleared -Priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the formal way to say it and for government
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on temporary assignment


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
19 mins