KudoZ home » French to English » Other

revue de l'exitant

English translation: inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revue de l'existant
English translation:inventory
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:36 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT marketing
French term or phrase: revue de l'exitant
cette section se conclue sur les principales observations et recommendations degagees de cette revue de l’exitant
xxxdepgrl
inventory
Explanation:
I think that there is a typo, it seems that it should be "revue de l'existant"
meaning a review of what's on hand. I would translate that as inventory.

Here is link with the French term:
www.2gamma.com/html/solutions/integration.htm
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3-
Florence B
4 +1inventory
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
there's probably a typo..
I would say that it's 'existant'
a review of what's already existing

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes this is obvious
1 hr
  -> thanks Thierry

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  5Q: Yes, others it would be top-shelf material!!!
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory


Explanation:
I think that there is a typo, it seems that it should be "revue de l'existant"
meaning a review of what's on hand. I would translate that as inventory.

Here is link with the French term:
www.2gamma.com/html/solutions/integration.htm


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://wwwgranddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda