KudoZ home » French to English » Other

CA / FCFA

English translation: chiffre d'affaires/Franc de la Communauté Financière Africaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CA/FCFA
English translation:chiffre d'affaires/Franc de la Communauté Financière Africaine
Entered by: fcl

21:57 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT Marketting
French term or phrase: CA / FCFA
"...alors que la plus part des entreprises fournissent en moyenne un CA mensuel de 1 millions FCFA"

-talking about ISP services
xxxdepgrl
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
CA: chiffre d'affaires, turnover
FCFA: Franc de la Communauté Financière Africaine
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8voir ci-dessous
fcl
5 +2CA = turnover, FCFA = CFA francs
Robin Hardy-King
5 +1Total Sales and XAF
Arthur Borges
5sales [turnover in British English]; CFA Franc
Marian Greenfield
4FCFA -
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
CA: chiffre d'affaires, turnover
FCFA: Franc de la Communauté Financière Africaine

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Parrot: FCFA does not translate, it's a currency.
57 mins

agree  5Q
9 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour à tous !

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: turnover or total sales,
21 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: sales
22 hrs
  -> Well. I got: chiffre d'affaires, turnover, chiffre de vente, sales figure. Dictionnaire de l'anglais économique et commercial, ISBN 2-266-02239-3. Mais merci just the same :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FCFA -


Explanation:
1 Fcfa
(franc de la communauté financière d'Afrique) = 0,02 FF
(african franc)
"a loan of 60,000 million
FCFA, repayable in six years at the rate of 10,000 million FCFA franc "

CA :chiffre d'affaires
sales figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 22:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le franc CFA, la principale monnaie de ces pays, s’échange aujourd’hui encore au taux de 1 FF pour 100 FCFA. Demain, il faudra donc précisément 655,957 FCFA pour 1 euro. Après arrondi, cela donne 656 FCFA pour 1 euro. Pour le franc comorien, le taux est de 492 francs comoriens pour 1 euro. Il s’agit d’une simple opération de conversion, sans dépréciation de la monnaie.
\"

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales [turnover in British English]; CFA Franc


Explanation:
Les Institutions monétaires de la Zone Franc CFA - [ Translate this page ]
... des changes français. 25 décembre 1945 : création du Franc CFA
(franc des colonies françaises d'Afrique). Sa parité avec le ...
www.izf.net/izf/Institutions/Institutions/ Zone/Historique.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

An MBendi Profile: Africa - Exchange Rates
... Franc), 2,044.00, 1,961.00, 2,043.46, 1,980.00, 1,966.76, 2,028.30, 2,020.80, 2,032.00,
1,945.00, 1,940.19, 1,940.19, 1,915.19, 1,910.19, 1,900.19. Guinea-Bissau (CFA Franc), ...
www.mbendi.co.za/cyexch.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

La Francophonie - [ Translate this page ]
... franc CFA (franc de la Communauté financière africaine, indexé sur le cours de
l'euro : 1 euro = 655,957 francs CFA - décret ministériel du 31.12.1998), 31 ...
www.francophonie.org/oif/francophonie/ membres/FICPAYS/RUBS/0301298.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The CFA franc: new peg for a common currency
... CFA francs are legal tender only in their respective regions, each region's central
bank maintains the same parity of its CFA franc against the French franc ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CA = turnover, FCFA = CFA francs


Explanation:
CFA franc: The official 3 letter code is XOF. Use it if the official code is appropriate, but it's prettyopaque to anyone not in the know. I wouldn't use it here as it wasn't used in the original.
A downloadable complete list of currency codes is at:
http://www.bsi-global.com/Technical Information/Publications...

Robin Hardy-King
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maguire
18 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: XOF or XAF, depending on the country.
3145 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total Sales and XAF


Explanation:
XAF is the standard three-letter banking abbreviation for the FCFA. Other examples are USD for the US buck, GBP for sterling, SEK for the Swedish crown. The full list is available by looking up forex rates on the Reuters website.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: XAF or XOF, depending on the country.
3144 days