KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aiguilles verticillées/ feuilles verticillées

English translation: whorled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verticillées
English translation:whorled
Entered by: LHMP

02:11 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: aiguilles verticillées/ feuilles verticillées
help?
in a botanical context.... it says that the leaves are arranged at the same level all along the branch, but is there a word that coins the phrase instead of something so long-winded???
LHMP
whorled OR verticillate [needles/ leaves]
Explanation:
French -English Horticutural Dictionary

verticelle = verticil, whorl
verticillee = verticillate , whorled

"whorled" seems to be more commonly used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples ( of over 800 hits on Google):
Leaf arrangement is opposite in nearly all of the 170 genera, but we find some
excellent examples of whorled leaves among Apocynaceae, as well, including ...
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/MEMBGNewsletter/ Volume2number4/Dogbanes.html

Diagram of whorled leaves:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/imagepages/A4whorl.html

Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
thanks very very much to everyone... verticillate was helpful, but i doubt the layman would understand... "whorled" was just perfect...
sincerest thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verticillate needles / verticillate leavesMarcus Malabad
4fern-like leavesxxxjerryk
3whorled OR verticillate [needles/ leaves]
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verticillate needles / verticillate leaves


Explanation:
verticillate - a. (L. verticillus, whorl) growing in a whorl or arranged on the same plane around an axis, as flowers, leaves, branches, etc.; arranged in verticils, whorled.




    machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=1605
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fern-like leaves


Explanation:
Well, I suppose you probably are already talking about ferns here, but I believe in english the simplest way of describing the arrangement is simply referring to the plant itself.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whorled OR verticillate [needles/ leaves]


Explanation:
French -English Horticutural Dictionary

verticelle = verticil, whorl
verticillee = verticillate , whorled

"whorled" seems to be more commonly used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples ( of over 800 hits on Google):
Leaf arrangement is opposite in nearly all of the 170 genera, but we find some
excellent examples of whorled leaves among Apocynaceae, as well, including ...
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/MEMBGNewsletter/ Volume2number4/Dogbanes.html

Diagram of whorled leaves:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/imagepages/A4whorl.html



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
thanks very very much to everyone... verticillate was helpful, but i doubt the layman would understand... "whorled" was just perfect...
sincerest thanks