KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans un capot à l’AR.

English translation: aft (marine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'arrière (AR) (marine)
English translation:aft (marine)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

22:44 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Naval
French term or phrase: dans un capot à l’AR.
Here is how it is used. I have no idea what an AR is, however.
"Le Chef de section est placé dans un capot à l’AR. de la tourelle. Dans ce capot se tient également le télémétriste avec un télémètre Barr et Stroud de 2 mètres."
Thank you in advance.
hmwright13
United States
in a cabin behind
Explanation:
(the turret)

capot could also be hood or cockpit or emplacement or even seat, depending on the context (is it still naval gunnery?)

You could say "at the rear of" instead of behind
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you. Unfortunately, I could not choose both, but both answers were quite good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the rear
fcl
5in a hatch (located) aft of the turret, in an aft hatch of the turret
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1in a cabin behind
Guy Bray


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the rear


Explanation:
à l'ARrière

Does it make sense ?

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a cabin behind


Explanation:
(the turret)

capot could also be hood or cockpit or emplacement or even seat, depending on the context (is it still naval gunnery?)

You could say "at the rear of" instead of behind

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you. Unfortunately, I could not choose both, but both answers were quite good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A "capot" is a hatch here not a cabin. I don't think it ever can be a cabin, in fact. Also in naval lingo, anything described as being "arrière" imples the use of the word "aft", rather than "behind".
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a hatch (located) aft of the turret, in an aft hatch of the turret


Explanation:
A couple of comments.

- When it comes to ships, then “arrière” is “aft”.
- “Capot” is not a cabin. It is generally a “hatch” but can also be a type of cover.
- “Tourelle” can be many things but “turret” is most likely here.

As I see it, there are 2 guys standing up in the hatch (located) aft of the turret, or in an aft hatch of the turret thus not in the turret itself). The former appears to be the most likely.


http://www.mariner.org/monitorcenter/expeditions/spring2000/...

The armor belt, constructed of wood covered by layers of iron armor, is also showing increasing signs of disintegration. A wood sample was cored from the armor belt just aft of the turret in 1998. The recovered sample was surprisingly sound and showed no evidence of shipworm (teredo) damage.

http://www.nps.gov/usar/scrs/scrs3e.htm

Extensive salvage operations are recorded in the bow area. The remains of the forecastle deck and main deck were cut away and removed, and mud was pumped out of the area. The salvage log records much cutting on the second and third decks and the forward bulkheads. The magazine explosion clearly damaged the lower deck areas aft as far as the No. 2 turret. Navy salvage divers were unable to enter sections of No. 2 because passageways were blocked with wreckage. The explosion apparently collapsed bulkheads supporting the No. 1 turret, which still remains onsite, and the turret rests 15 feet lower than its original position.
Figure 3.12. Awning cover for a hatch on aft port side of No. 1 turret


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

turret = tourelle n. f.

Déf. : 1°) Plate-forme couverte et fermée montée sur pivot, qui supporte une partie de l'artillerie d'un navire. Un tourelle peut être simple, double, triple, quadruple suivant le nombre de pièces qu'elle abrite. Le pivot de la tourelle est aménagé (monte-charges, norias pour permettre l'acheminement des projectiles et des gargousses depuis les soutes jusqu'aux pièces.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404