KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

DOT

English translation: Department of Transportation?


09:40 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: DOT
The sentence is:
Liste des clients destinataires en Allemagne ne prenant que des DOT de l’année en cours.

The translation is about delivery of envelopes
I have no idea what DOT stands for:
Linda Young
English translation:Department of Transportation?
Explanation:
far from sure
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. And thanks to everyone esle for their input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.DOT extension [in Word]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Department of Transportation?
luskie
3DOT dockets
David Twell
4 -2DowryDerek Johnson
2Documents timbres?zaphod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Dowry


Explanation:
Collins-Robert Dictionary

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est la dot d'une femme ceci. C'est un acronyme demandé en plus
9 mins

disagree  David Sirett: I hope you're not being serious here! (But I don't know what DOT is in this context, either.)
9 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: It couldn't be a dowry seeing the context, although I don't know what it is either.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Transportation?


Explanation:
far from sure

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. And thanks to everyone esle for their input.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.DOT extension [in Word]


Explanation:
It's an MS Word template file as opposed to a .doc which is a document!
Voilà
ouaga.bf.resafad.org/coursdu/m1/m1-1/m1-1-08.html - 17k


"'Lors de la création d'un document, le logiciel demande quel est le modèle à utiliser. Par défaut, il sélectionnera le modèle Normal.dot. (les modèles de document possèdent par défaut l'extension .dot)"'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, given your context my translation above is not correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:24:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FOUND IT I THINK:
www.ams-e.com/Brochure_Big_Dot_French.pdf -

It\'s visual display program.

\"Saisissez l\'opportunité de toucher plus de clients. Cet afficheur, idéal pour lesvitrines, est lisible jusqu\'à une distance de 45m. Notre système exclusif de petites\"casquettes\" qui protègent les pixels élimine les reflets pour accentuer la lisibilitéde votre message. Conçu pour un impact visuel maximal, le Big Dot combine des leds super-brillanteset des caractères de 10cm de haut. Il affiche des messages animés en couleurséclatantes que vos clients seront obligés de remarquer.EN STANDARD :Communications simples en RS232 entre un afficheur et un PCPossibilité de mettre plusieurs afficheurs en réseau RS485EN OPTION :Solutions avec modem RFConnexions Ethernet LAN®®ALPHA Big Dot
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Dimensions de l\'afficheur :(y compris alimentation)Poids :Dimensions de la zone d\'affichage :Matrice de pixels :Nombre de caractères affichés par ligne :Nombre de caractères mémorisables :CaractéristiquesBIG DOTDiamètre d\'un pixel :89 mmCouleur des pixels (LED) :8 couleurs brillantes et 3 effets \"arc-en-ciel\"Pitch (distance entre les 144 mmcentres des pixels)Taille des caractères :100 mm de hautPolices de caractères :Block (sans serif), décorative (serif), majuscules/minuscules, gras/normalMaintien en mémoire :2 semainesCapacité de stockage :80 messages différents peuvent être stockés et affichésModes d\'affichage :­ 26 modes: AutomodeTM, Fixe, Entrecroisé, Déroulant (6 directions), Rotation, Sur-impression, Scintillement, Aérographe, Glissé, Basculement, Effacer (6 directions), Etoile, Flash, Neige, Défilement vertical, Rotation Condensée­ Centrage automatique des messages­ Possibilité de programmer logos et graphiques­ 5 vitesses de défilementAnimations Explosion, \"Boire ou conduire\", feu d\'artifice, machine pré-programmées :à sous, \"No smoking\", animal au galop, automobile,\"WELCOME\" (en script) et \"THANK YOU\" (en script)Horloge temps réel :Date et heure, format 12 ou 24 heures, maintien de l\'heure exacte afficheur éteint jusqu\'à 24 joursInterface série PC :RS232 et RS485 (possibilité de mettre en réseau jusqu\'à 255 afficheurs) Voltage :230 VACLongueur cordon alim. :3mTélécommande fournie :Infra-rouge, 54 touchesMatériau du boîtier :Aluminum extrudéGarantie :Un an pièces et main d\'oeuvre retour usineCertifications :­ Norme CE­ ETL conforme au standard EN60950/IEC950T° de fonctionnement :0° À 50°CTaux d\'humidité :0% À 95% non-condensanteCrochets de fixation :Fournis (pour montage mural, au plafond ou sur comptoir)Spécifications techniques ALPHATMBig Dot®L : 1245 mm x l : 110 mm x H : 160 mm5.6 kgL : 1160 mm x H : 100 mm80 colonnes x 7 rangéesEn moyenne / Maximum14 / 2728,000 caractères © Copyright 1999. Printed in the USA. 4/99 Form No. 9703-8003B. The distinctive appearance of this product is a Trade Dress of Adaptive Micro Systems, Inc.®Siège Européen : Adaptive Micro Systems EuropeZI Les Ruires / 25 rue Irène Joliot-Curie / 38320 Eybens / France33.4.76.14 76 00 / Fax: 33.4.76.14 75 70 / www.ams-e.comFiliale en Allemagne : Adaptive Micro Systems Deutschland GmbHMainzer Str. 116 / D-66121 Saarbrücken / Germany49.681.9963.117 / Fax: 49.681.9963.111 / www.ams-e.com\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:30:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But I\'m still not sure how this would fit into your sentence.

It could be accounting. Expense account?

Sorry, I give up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:32:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to see an explanation of how
DOT can be translated in the sentence as department of transportation

ne prenant les DOT que de l\'année en cours....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Houben: what a great effort! Agree with the last note, looks more like 'Date of transmission or date originel de whatever...(just guessing here)
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Documents timbres?


Explanation:
Pas vraiment sur, mais ceci doit avoir avec un titre de poste quelconque

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DOT dockets


Explanation:
See
http://osam.ost.dot.gov/Mail Training 10-2001.htm

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish