KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chef de rubrique

English translation: senior columnist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de rubrique
English translation:senior columnist
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

07:05 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chef de rubrique
It's an item on a CV. A position on newspaper/journal editorial staff.
Tammy Baikie
senior columnist
Explanation:
byline columnist

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. It's the response that gets the most google hits.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Section/column headLinda Young
4section editor
spencer
4senior columnist
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Section/column head


Explanation:
The person must have been in charge of a section or column of a newspaper.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Florence B
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior columnist


Explanation:
byline columnist



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks. It's the response that gets the most google hits.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section editor


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18