KudoZ home » French to English » Other

marquage a chaud

English translation: hot stamping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marquage a chaud
English translation:hot stamping
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:03 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Industrie
French term or phrase: marquage a chaud
A propos de la fabrication de sacs en plastique.
alx
hot stamping
Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a description of the machine used for this process at: http://www.chyu.com.tw/ep2.htm

and the US website http://www.atlanticpaperproducts.com/Products/Clear_plastic_...
actually refers to hot stamping on plastic bags.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot and have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hot iron markingLinda Young
4hot stamping
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot iron marking


Explanation:
GDT
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot stamping


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a description of the machine used for this process at: http://www.chyu.com.tw/ep2.htm

and the US website http://www.atlanticpaperproducts.com/Products/Clear_plastic_...
actually refers to hot stamping on plastic bags.

Hope this helps.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
thanks a lot and have a nice day.