KudoZ home » French to English » Other

R&D

English translation: Research and development


09:07 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: R&D
Industrie des sacs en plastique: "service de marketing et de R&D, pour la conception."
Si quelqu'un savait ce que veut dire R&D en francais, ca m'aiderait bien...merci d'avance.
alx
English translation:Research and development
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Research & Development, Recent Additions | Contact Us | Print Version
Search: EPA Home ... Page. Research and Development – May 2002 News. EPA ...
Description: Scientific and technological arm of the US Environmental Protection Agency. ORD is organized around...
Catégorie: Regional > North America > ... > Office of Research and Development
www.epa.gov/ord/ - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Learning Research and Development Center HomePage - [ Traduire cette page ]
... University of Pittsburgh Learning Research and Development Center 3939 O\'Hara
Street Pittsburgh, PA 15260 Phone: 412-624-7020 Fax: 412-624-9149. ...
Description: The mission of the center is to broaden scientific insights on all aspects of learning and to support...
Catégorie: Reference > Education > ... > Pennsylvania > University of Pittsburgh
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
y'a-t-il quelqu'un qui puisse vous battre? Encore merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26Research and development
GILOU
5Bureau d'Etudes
David Twell
3 +1Recherche et DeveloppementMary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
Research and development


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Research & Development, Recent Additions | Contact Us | Print Version
Search: EPA Home ... Page. Research and Development – May 2002 News. EPA ...
Description: Scientific and technological arm of the US Environmental Protection Agency. ORD is organized around...
Catégorie: Regional > North America > ... > Office of Research and Development
www.epa.gov/ord/ - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Learning Research and Development Center HomePage - [ Traduire cette page ]
... University of Pittsburgh Learning Research and Development Center 3939 O\'Hara
Street Pittsburgh, PA 15260 Phone: 412-624-7020 Fax: 412-624-9149. ...
Description: The mission of the center is to broaden scientific insights on all aspects of learning and to support...
Catégorie: Reference > Education > ... > Pennsylvania > University of Pittsburgh


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
y'a-t-il quelqu'un qui puisse vous battre? Encore merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Sam D
6 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
8 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
9 mins

agree  xxxswani
37 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
41 mins

agree  ana_brum
51 mins

agree  GerardP
1 hr

agree  Victoria Barkoff: Note: You can also say "R & D" in english.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Anaviva
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: R&D : recherche et développement / research & development - pour une fois qu'une abbréviation est idem dasn les 2 langues !
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
4 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs

agree  Heather Drake
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
10 hrs

agree  Guereau: "R&D" also
11 hrs

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That is English, not French
21 hrs
  -> Vous savez lire? lol

agree  Richard Genest
1 day4 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recherche et Developpement


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand the question, if you're asking what French words the intials stand for -- les voila.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: If you want the French expression that could be it.
3 hrs

neutral  GILOU: c'est fr>En demandé
4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau d'Etudes


Explanation:
This is a Research and Development Department

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish