ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

langue paternelle

English translation: Father's native language


12:54 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ CV
French term or phrase: langue paternelle
This is on a CV. What's best?
Father's mother tongue ?
Father tongue (I've never seen that before but does it exist?!!)
Thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:Father's native language
Explanation:
The most probably it's 'father's mother tongue' as you've called it. To avoid the pun let it be 'native language.'

Example from a CV:

T r i l i n g u e

FRANÇAIS
Langue paternelle

ALLEMAND
Langue maternelle

ANGLAIS
Courant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Sam D, there may be various situations.
An example: the father is bilingual himself and mostly speaks to his child in his second language and, naturally, the latter becomes \'langue paternelle\' for the child. Then \'langue paternelle\' is the language spoken by father in the family.

So a more exact version (though more suitable for an enquiry than for a CV) would be

- Father\'s native language or language predominantly used by father

And for CV it might be:

- Language acquired from father

Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone who helped on this, and for the interesting discussion it provided !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Father's native language
Yakov Tomara
4 +6father's native tongue
Sarah Ponting
5 +1father's languageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5father tonguelesitrad
4 +1imho,
fcl
4 +1father languageRHELLER
4father's native languagetinam966


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
father language


Explanation:
Sociolingüística catalana. Mother Language, Father Language, Nanny Language:
Who Learns What from Whom in Catalonia, per Paul O'Donnell, CONTINUA. ...
cultura.gencat.es/llengcat/noves/hm01hivern-primavera/ catalana/donnel2_4.htm

Les temps nous changent. On parle maintenant de maison maternelle et de langue paternelle. En une période où la mère et le père travaillent tous deux à l'extérieur, quand ils sont de langues différentes, quand la mère ne bénéficie point de conditions décentes de travail lui permettant de demeurer à la maison, avec son nourrisson quelques saisons, quand c'est une nounou sud-américaine qui veille sur les balbutiements du bébé, peut-on encore parler de langue maternelle dans la maison familiale? L'enfant saisit alors des mots de la langue maternelle, des expressions de la langue paternelle et se surprend à apprendre sa langue.


    www.cultura.gencat.es/llengcat/noves/hm01hivern-primavera/ catalana/donnel2_4.htm
    Reference: http://www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/frameset.asp?article=/journ...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs
  -> merci nina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Father's native language


Explanation:
The most probably it's 'father's mother tongue' as you've called it. To avoid the pun let it be 'native language.'

Example from a CV:

T r i l i n g u e

FRANÇAIS
Langue paternelle

ALLEMAND
Langue maternelle

ANGLAIS
Courant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Sam D, there may be various situations.
An example: the father is bilingual himself and mostly speaks to his child in his second language and, naturally, the latter becomes \'langue paternelle\' for the child. Then \'langue paternelle\' is the language spoken by father in the family.

So a more exact version (though more suitable for an enquiry than for a CV) would be

- Father\'s native language or language predominantly used by father

And for CV it might be:

- Language acquired from father




    Reference: http://eric.lesieur.free.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone who helped on this, and for the interesting discussion it provided !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marycb
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  nmack
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam D: This option sounds most natural, even though other options may also be correct
8 mins
  -> Yes, there might be situations when "langue paternelle" is a language spoken by a father and acquired by a child but it isn't the father's native language.

agree  DPolice
10 mins

agree  Ruyem
10 mins

agree  Anne-H Bernard
17 mins

agree  Chinoise
19 mins
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Jan Liebelt: Though I prefer "tongue"
33 mins
  -> Also good, I've agreed with Sarah Ponting as well

agree  Attila Piróth: I prefer language here. Mother tongue is OK, but native language is better than native tongue.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. As to me, both versions are acceptable

agree  xxxjeremiah: As pointed out below, "mother tongue" refers simply to "first language" (cf OED: "native language") - "Native language" sounds best)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
14 hrs
  -> Thank you all

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
father's native tongue


Explanation:
if you prefer "tongue" to "language"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jan Liebelt
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara
32 mins
  -> thanks, Yakov, I think languuage is fine too

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sujata
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imho,


Explanation:
this just doesn't exist. "Langue maternelle" does not mean "langue de votre mère" and we all know that.

Best translation could be "language learned with my (his) father".

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I think that is the best way of putting it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gayle!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
father's native language


Explanation:
similar to one's own native language

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
father's language


Explanation:
father's language.

It just the language of the guy's father and that's said as father's language. We actually don't know if it's the father's native language. Just that it is his language.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days18 hrs

3289 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father tongue


Explanation:
Hi everybody,

Sorry for answering an almost 10 years old discussion now.
I am the original writer of the CV you are discussing about, and I didn't know about your discussion. If I had known, I probably would have answered sooner.

I'm very glad that a simple "joke", or "play on words" can make such great comments.

Sorry also, that nobody asked me for my intentions. As far as I know, a translator should ask his client about any meaning he isn't sure about. That's part of the translator's job.
Now, since a few years, I am also a translator. See my website at: http://www.lesitrad.com

So far about the context.

Now, I wrote "langue paternelle" instead of "langue maternelle", simply because my father is French, and my mother German, and I speak both languages. In fact both are "mother languages".
"langue paternelle" is never used instead of "langue maternelle" in French.
Also "father tongue" is never used instead of "mother tongue" in English.

It was simply a play on words, which sound nice to me. It can also open a discussion with anyone reading it (as you did), and also points out a certain sexism in such terms.

As your discussion shows, it's not easy to translate something you don't know the real context about. And the most difficult task for a translator is to translate jokes or play on words. A professional translator should try to translate play on words if he can (and if he detects them), even if it's not really good English (but here it wasn't also not really good French…)


So I thought: let's make a joke! And use "father tongue" instead of "mother tongue"
Just for the fun, and to enrich the language.

Thanks again for all your cogitations.


    Reference: http://www.lesitrad.fr/index.html
lesitrad