KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chandelier de boîte à pivot

English translation: multiple swing breech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chandelier de boîte à pivot
English translation:multiple swing breech
Entered by: hmwright13

18:45 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Gunnery, battleships
French term or phrase: Chandelier de boîte à pivot
The following is the accompanying text: DESCRIPTION DE L'ARTILLERIE
-CALIBRES, MODÈLES, EMPLACEMENTS
Affût(Genre): 1) Chandelier de boîte à pivot 2)En tourelle double à berceau.
The text deals with turrets and different types of mountings available.
hmwright13
United States
multiple swing breech
Explanation:
I agree with the first answer, but I think something is missing. "Chandelier", when used in reference to a candle-holder, usually describes a multi-branch one (except in the game Clue, ;) ) leaving "bougeoir" to describe one holding a single candle. Since guns on naval warships are usually mounted in groups and not singularly, the name of the breech should take this into account, shouldn't it?

I found no hits for this, but then I couldn't find any information on modern warships, either (classified, I suppose?) Anyway, it's just an idea...
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is indeed a hard word to find!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiple swing breech
Theresa Pisani Moniez
2swing breechxxxgheldt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swing breech


Explanation:
the breech of a gun is the portion behind the barrel, and some guns are "breech loading". i think the "chandelier à boite" refers to some portion of the magazine (hence loading). and "à pivot" means "pivoting." the term "swing breech" relates to guns on board of battleships. check out www.warships1.com for pictures and descriptions of technology.


    Reference: http://www.warships1.com
xxxgheldt

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple swing breech


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer, but I think something is missing. "Chandelier", when used in reference to a candle-holder, usually describes a multi-branch one (except in the game Clue, ;) ) leaving "bougeoir" to describe one holding a single candle. Since guns on naval warships are usually mounted in groups and not singularly, the name of the breech should take this into account, shouldn't it?

I found no hits for this, but then I couldn't find any information on modern warships, either (classified, I suppose?) Anyway, it's just an idea...

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is indeed a hard word to find!