KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de rigeur

English translation: obligatory, essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de rigeur
English translation:obligatory, essential
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

16:33 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: de rigeur
it is de rigeur in polite circles
rodney nicholls
obligatory, essential
Explanation:
but why to not leave it in french ? It seems that the author wished to leave it in french...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obligatory, essential
Thierry LOTTE
4highly recommended
fcl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligatory, essential


Explanation:
but why to not leave it in french ? It seems that the author wished to leave it in french...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: it spells "rigueur", by the way.
2 mins
  -> merci francois

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
13 mins
  -> merci Linda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly recommended


Explanation:
meaning you really have to do it if you want to be accepted in these circles.


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104