KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a la carte

English translation: leave as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a la carte
English translation:leave as is
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:44 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ restaurant
French term or phrase: a la carte
restaurant
Mieke
leave as is
Explanation:
you should not translate this - English and probably menus in other languages leave this as is.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a la cartecheungmo
4 +3leave as is
Enza Longo
4a la carte
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a la carte


Explanation:
Believe it or not...

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Absolutely!
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
6 mins

agree  RHELLER
9 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
14 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
1 day22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave as is


Explanation:
you should not translate this - English and probably menus in other languages leave this as is.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  aglaya: yes leave it,or else it would not make sense
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la carte


Explanation:
I would leave it like that as the French words are used and understood

These are the results from Google: 6200 hits:
Searched the web for "a la carte" food industry. Results 1 - 10 of about 6,200

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44