KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Securite Routiere et Prevention Routiere

English translation: Road safety and Accident Prevention policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Secuite Routiere et Prevention Routiere
English translation:Road safety and Accident Prevention policy
Entered by: GerardP

15:14 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Securite Routiere et Prevention Routiere
politique de la Prevention Routiere
GerardP
Road safety, accident prevention policy
Explanation:
In general, you can just talk about road safety. It is understood that this aims to reduce the risk of road accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst I think Rita\'s alternative could work, \'Highway\' suggests larger roads (outside of urban areas). It is true that we say the highway code, but at school we had policemen come in to teach us road safety (Look right, look left, look right again, wait for the green man...). Not forgetting of course that most road accident deaths occur within 100 metres of the victim\'s home (where you pay less attention, \'familiarity breeding contempt\') and speeding through urban areas is a greater cause of death than motorway/highway pile-ups, in the UK at least.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Road safety, accident prevention policy
5Q
4 +1Road Safety & Accident Prevention
Arthur Borges
4 +1highway safety and prevention measuresRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Road safety, accident prevention policy


Explanation:
In general, you can just talk about road safety. It is understood that this aims to reduce the risk of road accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst I think Rita\'s alternative could work, \'Highway\' suggests larger roads (outside of urban areas). It is true that we say the highway code, but at school we had policemen come in to teach us road safety (Look right, look left, look right again, wait for the green man...). Not forgetting of course that most road accident deaths occur within 100 metres of the victim\'s home (where you pay less attention, \'familiarity breeding contempt\') and speeding through urban areas is a greater cause of death than motorway/highway pile-ups, in the UK at least.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: just road safety sounds fine to me
4 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
5 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
12 mins

agree  nmack
13 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Road safety, and accident prevention policy
5 hrs

agree  Teletariat: Road safety and accident prevention (without the policy)
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway safety and prevention measures


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road Safety & Accident Prevention


Explanation:
Just a variant that pleases my ears.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr