KudoZ home » French to English » Other

M. X a satisfait aux épreuves de contrôle des aptitudes et des connaissances

English translation: Mr. X has successfully completed the skill and aptitude exams.


00:00 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ universities
French term or phrase: M. X a satisfait aux épreuves de contrôle des aptitudes et des connaissances
prévu par la réglementation en vigueur
JH Trads
United States
English translation:Mr. X has successfully completed the skill and aptitude exams.
Explanation:
I think "connaisances" could be translated into English as "skills." meaning "pragmatic knowledge."
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mr. X has provided satisfactory evidence of his abilities and knowledge
Guy Bray
4 +1Mr. X has successfully completed the skill and aptitude exams.
Mark Oliver
4skills and knowledge requirementsAlexandra Harmer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. X has provided satisfactory evidence of his abilities and knowledge


Explanation:
(as required by the regulations...)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: well - it's OK for me....
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. X has successfully completed the skill and aptitude exams.


Explanation:
I think "connaisances" could be translated into English as "skills." meaning "pragmatic knowledge."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: tambien
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills and knowledge requirements


Explanation:
Mr. X. met the skills and knowledge requirements

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8