KudoZ home » French to English » Other

L'un rit, l'autre pleure

English translation: Some win, some lose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'un rit, l'autre pleure
English translation:Some win, some lose
Entered by: Paul Mably

12:50 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: L'un rit, l'autre pleure
If at all helpful, the text talks about Daewoo and Hyundai, and how the former has failed to pull out of the Asian crisis (they are the ones to "pleurer") whereas the the latter is thriving.

I'm positive there's an equivalent, but I just can't seem to put my finger on it!!!
Richard Flight
France
Some win, some lose
Explanation:
At its simplest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:12:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Richard. I prefer simplicity where possible. Glad to be of assistance.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you, there were some super ideas in there; I was also thinking along the one-man's-this-is-another-man's-that" lines, but "some win, some lose" is, I think, the most faithful. Plus this bit is in the header so there is the space issue. Don't brilliant ideas seem obvious in their aftermath!

cheers

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Some win, some losePaul Mably
4 +2one man's meat is another mans poisonLinda Young
4 +1one laughs while the other criesLinda Jarosiewicz
4 +1one man's pleasure is another man's paincelandine
4 +1One star rises as another fallsSam D
4 +1who laughs and who cries
luskie
4He who laughs last, laughs best.
David Wigtil
4One laughs. The other cries.Deb Phillips
4There are winners and losers ...
Mary Worby
2 +1one man's trash is another man's treasure
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who laughs and who cries


Explanation:
might this be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also some hits with \"One laughs, one cries.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups and downs
X up, Y down
thumbs up, thumbs down
:-)(


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: "One laughs, one cries." One laughs the other cries.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who laughs last, laughs best.


Explanation:
This is pretty much the "prime directive" for Western-style capitalism. Can't fit in PLEURER denotatively, but this is a very idiomatic Anglo proverb.

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: But this implies the two comapnies were in direct, face-to-face competition, which is not apparent here, and knowing the Corean economic situation, not really the case in reality (Daewoo = consumer electronics, Hyundai = automobile, heavy industry).
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one man's meat is another mans poison


Explanation:
a guess

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Twell: It works on Google
39 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: maybe
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are winners and losers ...


Explanation:
Like you, I feel there is an expression that would probably capture this perfectly ... unfortunately I can't quite think of it either. I want to do something with winners / losers, but I'm not really sure what ...

Not sure the image of laughing and crying can be adopted in the English. My version is a little prosaic, but hopefully clear.

Is there something like 'one's .... is another's ...' (one man's meat is another man's poison keeps popping into my head, but that's not it!)

Still thinking about it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One star rises as another falls


Explanation:
A possibility here. Hope it helps

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: Amazing!! Although not matching the words??!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deb!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one man's pleasure is another man's pain


Explanation:
a standard phrase which sums up the truth rather neatly

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one man's trash is another man's treasure


Explanation:
I am not convinced this is an equivalent, but it's just an idea. I have heard this phrase used in the USA.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.runmichigan.com/columns/laurel/laurelcolumn3_0220...

For you mile devotees out there, please don't take offense. One man's trash is another man's treasure. You probably don't get excited at the thought of running a nice long half-marathon. To each his own. When I was younger, I assumed that someday I'd understand the allure of the mile, and might even look forward to doing them. Either I'm staying eternally young, or this is one mystery that will elude me forever.

n's trash treasure en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 12,700. La búsqueda tardó 0.29 segundos.

05.10.00 - One man’s trash is another man’s treasure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One man's trash is another man's treasure. By D. Lyn Hunter, Public
Affairs Posted May 10, 2000. A Berkeley student kept nearly eight ...
www.berkeley.edu/news/berkeleyan/2000/05/10/trash.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some win, some lose


Explanation:
At its simplest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:12:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Richard. I prefer simplicity where possible. Glad to be of assistance.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you, there were some super ideas in there; I was also thinking along the one-man's-this-is-another-man's-that" lines, but "some win, some lose" is, I think, the most faithful. Plus this bit is in the header so there is the space issue. Don't brilliant ideas seem obvious in their aftermath!

cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
15 mins

agree  RHELLER: closest so far
24 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: simplest, closest and best
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One laughs. The other cries.


Explanation:
It is a common english expression.

Laughing Crying

Category: Give & Take

Two players build a scene without words. One laughs, the other cries. There is no relationship or story between the characters. Each must determine a reason for laughing or crying. They establish a relationship and react emotionally to each other. They should start moderately and build intensity, increasing proportionately so that it is difficult to tell who is following and who is leading. Peaks and valleys are appropriate, and eye contact is necessary to read each other. At some point when one is laughing hysterically and the other is sobbing miserably, they should find a moment to switch and eventually allow the new emotion to subside until each is reasonable again.

http://www.carthage.edu/departments/theatre/mp/games3.htm [More results from www.carthage.edu]



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one laughs while the other cries


Explanation:
Sometimes simplest is best!

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
12 mins