KudoZ home » French to English » Other

font un jour

English translation: have had (or have) at some point (or at one point or another)


15:01 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: font un jour
"Nombre d'entreprises ou d'institutions font un jour l'expérience d'un projet dont la complexité ou l'étendue peuvent, à des degrés divers, sortir de leur champ normal d'activité"
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:have had (or have) at some point (or at one point or another)
Explanation:
Present or past tense depending on the rest of the text
Selected response from:

marycb
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I would have like to have given you all points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have had (or have) at some point (or at one point or another)marycb
4At some point, many companies or organizations may try to carry outRHELLER
4occasionallyxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have had (or have) at some point (or at one point or another)


Explanation:
Present or past tense depending on the rest of the text

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I would have like to have given you all points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
25 mins

agree  Paul Mably: sounds good
58 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasionally


Explanation:
Many businesses occasionally encounter projects of a complexity or size which can, to varying degrees, go beyond their normal range of activities.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At some point, many companies or organizations may try to carry out


Explanation:
At some point, many companies or organizations may try to carry out a project which, due to varying degrees of complexity or scope, may take them out of their normal field of activity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582