KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cébette

English translation: spring onion ; spring onions or donax clams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cébette ; cébettes
English translation:spring onion ; spring onions or donax clams
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:41 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cébette
Aussi connu sous le nom de donax en Afrique. Petit mollusque bivalve. (dans un menu de restaurant
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
spring onion
Explanation:
This suggestion is with a low confidence factor as you seem to be sure that you are talking about seafood. None of the refs to it - apart from Oddie's one - would suggest it were seafood. Are you absolutely sure it is seafood and not a garnish, a flavoursome addition, or something of that sort?

All the refs I have suggest it is something between a leek and an onion. I've bought them in the south of France and in Brittany. They are fatter than chives and have a small white onion at their base. Perhaps this is what would sell under the name of "spring onion" in the UK. Or perhaps these are chives? I just don't see the seafood thing - which makes me wonder about the Termium thing Gilles has come up with. Termium is usually pretty reliable.

Could you post an extract from the original?

http://www.isaveurs.com/outils/glossaire.phtml?lettre=C

Cébette
Originaire du sud-est de la France, la cébette est une variété de petit oignon blanc


http://www.lefigaro.fr/dossiers/adv/cuisine/_art/cui_sauce_m...

Éplucher les gousses d'ail restantes, les couper en fines lamelles, puis les faire frire dans une poêle sans trop de coloration. Faire de même avec les cébettes émincées.


http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_7/carpacio.htm

100 g de Saint-Jacques

20 g de caviar

2 cébettes (ciboulettes)

1/2 branche de cerfeuil

1/2 citron

2 dl d'huile d'olive extra vierge

sel et poivre



http://www.beyond.fr/food/dictionary.html

cébette: like a leek; in Provence it's shredded for salads or eaten raw


www.geocities.com/multilingual6/IntlCuisine.htm

Cébette: a mild, leek-like vegetable, sliced and eaten raw, in salads; native to Provence, but seen occasionally outside the region.


www.cannes-restaurants.com/en/ recettes/3portes/recette.htm

« …finish with the shredded finely cébette, the hash coriendre, the half of soy and oil of sesame…”





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:44:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think consideration ought to be given to the following.

When used in the singular, then it refers to the onion only.

When used in the plural, then it can be the plural of the onions as above, or the seafood (donax clams).

According to Eurodicautom, when you type in \"cébette\" in the singular, it gives two results, both in the plural, both for the seafood.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
En fait c'était bien un petit oignon blanc, alors merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Donax clam (shell)
GILOU
4cradle donax
Florence B
2spring onion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Donax clam (shell)


Explanation:
TERM olives de mer
(2)
TERM cébettes
(3)
TERM LA:Donax spp.
(4)
TERM \DON

Family: Donacidae (Donax Clams). Description ... EXTENDED: Donax coquina Coquina
Clam. Archerd Shell Collection. > Shell Classes > Bivalves > Donax Clams
nighthawk.tricity.wsu.edu/museum/ArcherdShellCollection/ bivalvia/Donacidae.html - 4k



(1)
TERM donax clams



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

You

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cnidaria] Clytia hydroids on Donax clam shells. Claudia Mills cnidaria@uci.edu
Thu, 14 Mar 2002 19:11:25 -0800: Previous message: [Cnidaria ...
maillists.uci.edu/mailman/public/ cnidaria/2002-March/000097.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[Cnidaria] help! - [ Traduire cette page ]
Stanley Shostak cnidaria@uci.edu Fri, 15 Mar 2002 08:03:51 -0500: Previous message:
[Cnidaria] Clytia hydroids on Donax clam shells; Next message: [Cnidaria] help ...
maillists.uci.edu/mailman/public/ cnidaria/2002-March/000098.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine maillists.uci.edu ]

Molluscs - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1974a. Family Donacidae, Donax variabilis, Donax clam, 1.60, Hinegardner
1974a. Sanguinolaria nuttalli, Sanguin clam, 1.60, Hinegardner 1974a. ...
www.genomesize.com/molluscs.htm


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cradle donax


Explanation:
not a lot of references though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a common name : wedge clam
\"The wedge clam, Donax cuneatus , tolerates
salinity dilution up to 22.05ppt. \"
http://schc.sc.edu/MARE/Abstracts/AGUspring2000bio.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Geographical variation in color-polymorphism of the wedge clam, Donax cuneatus
\"
http://manandmollusc.net/links_bivalve.html




    Reference: http://www.bigai.ne.jp/pic_book/data04/b1138.html
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spring onion


Explanation:
This suggestion is with a low confidence factor as you seem to be sure that you are talking about seafood. None of the refs to it - apart from Oddie's one - would suggest it were seafood. Are you absolutely sure it is seafood and not a garnish, a flavoursome addition, or something of that sort?

All the refs I have suggest it is something between a leek and an onion. I've bought them in the south of France and in Brittany. They are fatter than chives and have a small white onion at their base. Perhaps this is what would sell under the name of "spring onion" in the UK. Or perhaps these are chives? I just don't see the seafood thing - which makes me wonder about the Termium thing Gilles has come up with. Termium is usually pretty reliable.

Could you post an extract from the original?

http://www.isaveurs.com/outils/glossaire.phtml?lettre=C

Cébette
Originaire du sud-est de la France, la cébette est une variété de petit oignon blanc


http://www.lefigaro.fr/dossiers/adv/cuisine/_art/cui_sauce_m...

Éplucher les gousses d'ail restantes, les couper en fines lamelles, puis les faire frire dans une poêle sans trop de coloration. Faire de même avec les cébettes émincées.


http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_7/carpacio.htm

100 g de Saint-Jacques

20 g de caviar

2 cébettes (ciboulettes)

1/2 branche de cerfeuil

1/2 citron

2 dl d'huile d'olive extra vierge

sel et poivre



http://www.beyond.fr/food/dictionary.html

cébette: like a leek; in Provence it's shredded for salads or eaten raw


www.geocities.com/multilingual6/IntlCuisine.htm

Cébette: a mild, leek-like vegetable, sliced and eaten raw, in salads; native to Provence, but seen occasionally outside the region.


www.cannes-restaurants.com/en/ recettes/3portes/recette.htm

« …finish with the shredded finely cébette, the hash coriendre, the half of soy and oil of sesame…”





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:44:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think consideration ought to be given to the following.

When used in the singular, then it refers to the onion only.

When used in the plural, then it can be the plural of the onions as above, or the seafood (donax clams).

According to Eurodicautom, when you type in \"cébette\" in the singular, it gives two results, both in the plural, both for the seafood.


    Reference: http://www.isaveurs.com/outils/glossaire.phtml?lettre=
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
En fait c'était bien un petit oignon blanc, alors merci.