KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plancher technique

English translation: technical floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher technique
English translation:technical floor
Entered by: RHELLER

19:06 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / batiment
French term or phrase: plancher technique
gestion de cablage par le sol
arlene
technical floor
Explanation:


Raised, replied to the restraint of the ground fixtures, absorbing every systems of energy
and fluid (computer room).

there is a photo at website
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5designed floor assembly
Martine Etienne
4 +1technical floorRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical floor


Explanation:


Raised, replied to the restraint of the ground fixtures, absorbing every systems of energy
and fluid (computer room).

there is a photo at website


    Reference: http://www.tanzilli-negoce.com/DefFrmsG.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designed floor assembly


Explanation:
designed floor assembly plancher technique n. m.

Déf. :
Plancher conçu en vue de remplir une mission technique donnée.

Note(s) :
La notion de « plancher technique » s'oppose à celle de plancher ordinaire comme l'est par exemple celui des habitations.





    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench