KudoZ home » French to English » Other

concessions

English translation: franchises


19:17 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: concessions
Vous traitez avec des centaines voire des milliers d'implantations, filiales, concessions, agences et autres types de points de vente.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:franchises
Explanation:
Also dealerships, as the others have said.
Selected response from:

nmack
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5franchisesnmack
3 +4dealerships
Mirelluk
4distributorshipsDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dealerships


Explanation:
?

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martine Etienne: dealership
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arthur Borges
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributorships


Explanation:
dealerships for automobiles


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
franchises


Explanation:
Also dealerships, as the others have said.


    Ultralingua French dictionary
nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

agree  Linda Young
10 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
22 hrs