KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Camarones

English translation: shrimps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Camarones
English translation:shrimps
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:56 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Camarones
Le menu d'un restaurant dans le sud de la France: Camarones extra roties. Est-ce une fruit de mer/crustacé ?
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
shrimps
Explanation:
In Spanish camarón is shrimp. So, I imagine this is what they are referring to here.


HTH


Sheila




mariscos-seafood
... CAMARONES EMPANIZADOS Camarones frescos envueltos en pan molido deliciosamente
sazonado, BREADED SHRIMPS Fresh shrimps in spiced crispy golden crust. ...
www.eskimo.com.ni/Restaurante/mariscos.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
oui, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ShrimpJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4shrimps
Sheila Hardie
4King prawn or Tiger shrimpPascale Dahan
4giant prawns
luskie
1Shrimp
Tecpatl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shrimps


Explanation:
In Spanish camarón is shrimp. So, I imagine this is what they are referring to here.


HTH


Sheila




mariscos-seafood
... CAMARONES EMPANIZADOS Camarones frescos envueltos en pan molido deliciosamente
sazonado, BREADED SHRIMPS Fresh shrimps in spiced crispy golden crust. ...
www.eskimo.com.ni/Restaurante/mariscos.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
oui, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
24 mins
  -> thanks, Oddie:)

agree  Tony M: PS --- I agree with you about the plural 's' too!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dusty:)

agree  Sarah Downing: I think it's fine to use the "s" - it is certainly featured in menus. If they're big, maybe they're like "king prawns"??
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah, yes I was thinking they could also be called praws too:)

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Gilles:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shrimp


Explanation:
Please note that the plural of shrimp in English is shrimp. Just like trout and salmon.


I think they are large shrimp

extra?


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Very large shrimp
4 mins

neutral  Sheila Hardie: according to my dicos it the plural can be shrimps OR shrimp:)
7 mins
  -> yes, but it's not cool to use the s, believe me...

agree  nmack
19 mins

agree  Florence B: extra = first quality
22 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
50 mins

disagree  Tony M: What's so cool about letting the customer think they only get ONE ?! :-)
1 hr
  -> shrimp, trout and salmon are both plural AND singular

agree  Paul Mably: right on, Jane; it's "shrimp"
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giant prawns


Explanation:
maybe also called giant shrimps

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Shrimp


Explanation:
First of all I am an outsider and cannot pretend to win because English is only my third language, but I have lived in France almost from the cradle to university, I am more than half French and the word is not French, it is Spanish. Maybe you saw in near the Spanish border so I can give its meaning in Spanish: it could be small ones as well as big ones in Spanish though if they are small it is likely that it will be "camarón", following the same rule as in English though I don´ t think all French restaurants owners are aware of this and since the French ones are smaller, the big ones get foreign names in France, which is the case here, though I remember mostly the word "gambas" which I think comes from Brazil or Portugal, but I lived in Northern France where there are many immigrants from Portugal and Spain is far away. I have a Paella here, it is a pre-cooked product from Spain with big orange shrimps (even on the picture) and the translator seems to think that "grosse crevette" (big shrimp in french) is "langostinos" in Spanish and "prawns" in English ("langostims" in Portuguese and "Gamberoni" in Italian) which would mean it is a different kind, besides I have to add that I am Mexican and that American English (mostly in the Southwestern USA) took many words from our Spanish (and I guess that in English "Shrimp" are only the sea ones though to be honest I could not tell you where else they live) so it would be useful to know where the people giving answers are from, where the one who wrote that traveled, and maybe someone from Spain would give a different answer. I have a Spanish co-worker who speaks French and English and worked for 20 years for the United Nations in New York and wrote a multilingual cook´ s dictionary (like your last name...) so if you need more than this I might ask him (you will even see in my profile that "big fish" in Spanish means "big shot" but this is beginning to look like that French song called "Oh mon bateau" ("bateau" having to deal with school questions in French slang) that goes like "et les crevettes nous criaient "Olé Olé" I will give you a break.

Tecpatl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
King prawn or Tiger shrimp


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81