KudoZ home » French to English » Other

métiers et les arts de la terre et du feu

English translation: Ceramic arts or simply Ceramics


21:16 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ brick and tile manufacture
French term or phrase: métiers et les arts de la terre et du feu
: Le site de la Tuilerie de XXX est aujourd’hui un pôle culturel et touristique axé sur les ***métiers et les arts de la terre et du feu***

I'm trying to find a good way of putting this in English. I was thinking of saying "trades and arts linked to clay and fire" but think it sounds weird. Any ideas would be very gratefully received.

TIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:Ceramic arts or simply Ceramics
Explanation:
I think if you use ceramics, this renders the fire part redundant. Dictionary.com defines ceramics as the following:
Any of various hard, brittle, heat-resistant and corrosion-resistant materials made by shaping and then firing a nonmetallic mineral, such as clay, at a high temperature.

An object, such as earthenware, porcelain, or tile, made of ceramic.
ceramics (used with a sing. verb) The art or technique of making objects of ceramic, especially from fired clay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that perhaps the word earthenware as in earthenware pottery might be of relevance here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you can do something with earthenware and kiln-firing to include things like bricks - they did occur to me, but then I forgot them again:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fireware might even be a possibility - see the following link:
http://www.artclay.com/glaze_fireware.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:
http://www.powysweb.co.uk/welsh/subcats.php3?cat=do

I don\'t think this is a term that is frequently used, but it might be understood from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilnwork is a possibility for arts du feu and is confirmed by several google hits.
Earthenware and kilnwork and related professions.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sarah. I really appreciate all your efforts. In the end, I said 'ceramics and fired-clay products' as I think it fitted the context best. Thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ceramic arts or simply Ceramics
Sarah Downing
5trades and arts relating to fired and earth worksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4earthworks and kilnmarkmx
4arts and crafts of earth and fireTussing
4handicrafts, pottery and metalworkingvanyalucia
4professions and arts of earth and fire or professions and arts of clay and fireZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4earth- and fire-related craftsnmack
4clay and fire-related trades and artsTeletariat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trades and arts relating to fired and earth works


Explanation:
not only clay, clay is argile, right?

I don't think it's fire but what you do with the fire ie firing or fired...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth- and fire-related crafts


Explanation:
Or "crafts revolving around earth and fire"

Or "crafts centered around earth and fire"

nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ceramic arts or simply Ceramics


Explanation:
I think if you use ceramics, this renders the fire part redundant. Dictionary.com defines ceramics as the following:
Any of various hard, brittle, heat-resistant and corrosion-resistant materials made by shaping and then firing a nonmetallic mineral, such as clay, at a high temperature.

An object, such as earthenware, porcelain, or tile, made of ceramic.
ceramics (used with a sing. verb) The art or technique of making objects of ceramic, especially from fired clay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that perhaps the word earthenware as in earthenware pottery might be of relevance here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you can do something with earthenware and kiln-firing to include things like bricks - they did occur to me, but then I forgot them again:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fireware might even be a possibility - see the following link:
http://www.artclay.com/glaze_fireware.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:
http://www.powysweb.co.uk/welsh/subcats.php3?cat=do

I don\'t think this is a term that is frequently used, but it might be understood from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilnwork is a possibility for arts du feu and is confirmed by several google hits.
Earthenware and kilnwork and related professions.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sarah. I really appreciate all your efforts. In the end, I said 'ceramics and fired-clay products' as I think it fitted the context best. Thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what about bricks?
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jane - Good point: please see above

agree  Martine Etienne
10 mins
  -> Thanks Pilou

agree  Tony M: Yes, this is exactly the way it is used here 'fire' is a red herring, and of course 'terre' means all kinds of clay etc. Only prob., 'ceramics' doesn't REALLY cover bricks and tiles... !
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dusty. Perhaps a combination of ceramics and kiln-produced might work ...

agree  Paul Mably: this is the succinct expression to use
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  truptee
9 hrs
  -> It occurs to be that "terracotta" might also be relevant here, but I'm not entirely sure - apparently it comes from the Italian for baked/cooked Earth, but seems to be a more specific material

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professions and arts of earth and fire or professions and arts of clay and fire


Explanation:
This is just one way I can think of.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clay and fire-related trades and arts


Explanation:
How about this?

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arts and crafts of earth and fire


Explanation:
Another possibility, somewhat more literal.

Tussing
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthworks and kiln


Explanation:
'earthworks'covering both tiles and bricks, and 'kiln' a neater way to say fire/firing in this context

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicrafts, pottery and metalworking


Explanation:
I think that the references here to terre and feu are supposed to convey the idea of products from the earth, viz. pottery (but this is not the only one) and from firing/blacksmithing.

regards from Malta

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7