KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qu\'est-ce qu\'il y a dans ta chambre?

English translation: What's in your room?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qu\'est-ce qu\'il y a dans ta chambre?
English translation:What's in your room?

07:32 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Family
French term or phrase: Qu\'est-ce qu\'il y a dans ta chambre?
It is about family
Philippa
What's in your room?
Explanation:
I think you asked for the translation into English.
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thnx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7What's in your room?
Mirelluk
4 +1What's in your room?
Francesco D'Alessandro
2 +1?qué hay / tienes en la habitación?
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?qué hay / tienes en la habitación?


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trevor Harris: Yes and in English "What do you have/what is there in your bedroom?"
2 mins
  -> Oh!!

disagree  FionaBrind: asked for translation in English
4 mins

agree  India: :with Trevor Harris
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What's in your room?


Explanation:
I think you asked for the translation into English.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  FionaBrind: or bedroom
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Petra Winter
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie: or What is that in your room? (As in horror at mess etc)
7 mins
  -> Yes!

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  CMateus
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's in your room?


Explanation:
What's in your room?

By Sandra Schlosser
Lifestyle Stringer



Home sweet home. What a wonderful feeling it is to say that Woodland Hall is now the home of many SIUE students. After many sleepless nights trying to get homework done, partying and playing catch up for your next exam, Woodland Hall can now be considered a home for many that reside in it.





    Reference: http://www.siue.edu/ALESTLE/library/spring1998/mar.31.98/lif...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: but also could be "what's that mess n your room?"
6 mins