KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sur le terrain

English translation: in the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le terrain
English translation:in the field
Entered by: RHELLER

12:19 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sur le terrain
"Dans le cadre de leur fusion, deux grandes banques se sont appuyées sur l'expertise de XXX pour réaliser, ***sur le terrain***, l'intégration physique de leur réseau d'agences au travers de plus de 800 projets immobiliers, 1000 déménagements et 1800 reventes de bâtiments désaffectés"
Anaviva
Spain
in the field
Explanation:
two large banks depended on the expertise of XXX to physically integrate the network of branches (branch network) in the field
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All of your answers were very useful, but I think that "in the field" is the most appropriate for the context in question.

Ana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on side, at the side, in the field, on the job
Martine Etienne
4 +1in the fieldRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the field


Explanation:
two large banks depended on the expertise of XXX to physically integrate the network of branches (branch network) in the field

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All of your answers were very useful, but I think that "in the field" is the most appropriate for the context in question.

Ana :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on side, at the side, in the field, on the job


Explanation:
on site

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
at the site
in the field
on the job pied d'oeuvre, à

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
sur l'ouvrage
sur le terrain
sur le tas
sur le chantier
sur les lieux
en chantier

Déf. :
Tout près du lieu d'utilisation, sur le chantier.
A proximité immédiate du lieu d'emploi.

Note(s) :
Amener des matériaux à pied d'oeuvre : les amener à proximité du bâtiment que l'on construit.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]

1 / 1

Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: on site
1 hr