KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

on ne sait jamais

English translation: you never can tell / you never know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on ne sait jamais
English translation:you never can tell / you never know
Entered by: luskie

12:39 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: on ne sait jamais
think it may mean you never know??????
kerry snellgrove
you never can tell
Explanation:
it's idiomatic

or: you never know
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thank you had rough idea what it meant but needed clarification......once again thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13you never knowAnaviva
4 +4one never knows/we will never knowRHELLER
4 +3you never can tell
luskie
5one never knows, you never can tell, it's impossible to say...Barbara Stephens
4They never know
1964


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one never knows/we will never know


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: ok pour le premier (one never knows) - l'autre serait "on ne saura jamais"
15 mins
  -> merci Oddie

agree  Karin Dyson
45 mins
  -> merci Karin

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is correct: for the record: "on" can be: one, I, or we or you
50 mins
  -> thanks Jane, you are right. in US tend to use YOU a lot, but less elegant, n'est-ce pas?

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you never know


Explanation:
Your answer is correct too.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Le Brock
4 mins

agree  spencer
7 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  DPolice
12 mins

agree  Florence B: oui aussi
14 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
25 mins

agree  Teletariat
26 mins

agree  FionaBrind
35 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
45 mins

agree  xxxninasc
46 mins

agree  Marnelaine
47 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Harmer: that's it
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They never know


Explanation:
or
perhaps may mean
They never understand

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you never can tell


Explanation:
it's idiomatic

or: you never know

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you had rough idea what it meant but needed clarification......once again thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mascd: go for You never can tell.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, I do prefer it, but as usual it depends upon the context

agree  CMateus
19 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one never knows, you never can tell, it's impossible to say...


Explanation:
all of hte answers you've received are correct. go with your gut on what fits best in context!

Barbara Stephens
United States