KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A la maison, ou fais-tu les devoirs

English translation: Where in the house do you do your homework?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A la maison, ou fais-tu les devoirs
English translation:Where in the house do you do your homework?
Entered by: Frazer Clark

14:15 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: A la maison, ou fais-tu les devoirs
Home
Philippa
Where in the house do you do your homework?
Explanation:

If the original had a question mark on the end, this would be my take on it (depending a little on context)

Best regards,
Frazer
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
Thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Where in the house do you do your homework?Frazer Clark
4Where do you do your homework [schoolwork] at home?
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where in the house do you do your homework?


Explanation:

If the original had a question mark on the end, this would be my take on it (depending a little on context)

Best regards,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India
1 hr

agree  CMateus: I agree, but I also like - At home, where do you do your homework?
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where do you do your homework [schoolwork] at home?


Explanation:
If the sentence refers to young people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Frazer\'s suggestion which appeared while I was writing mine.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119