KudoZ home » French to English » Other

stage de suivi accompagnement ...

English translation: supervised iternship/training course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stage de suivi accompagnement ...
English translation:supervised iternship/training course
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

14:28 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: stage de suivi accompagnement ...
The following appears on a CV:
Stage de suivi accompagnement pour la rédaction et la production scientifique
Jeanne Zang
United States
supervised iternship/training course
Explanation:
"suivi-accompagnement" go together.

The idea seems to involve "hands-on" supervision, with individual monitoring. The trainee in one example fills in a "livre de suivi".
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
This seems to make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work shadowingZaltys
4 +1Internship: in scientific writing and production yield
Gregory Fischer
4supervised iternship/training course
Peter Freckleton
1 +1follow-up workshop on writng and ...
Mabel Garzón
1follow-up internship to cover write-up/ essay and scientific resultsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
follow-up internship to cover write-up/ essay and scientific results


Explanation:
just a guess
lack of context

follow-up internship accompanied by (including) essay and scientific results



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work shadowing


Explanation:
It sounds as though this is 'work shadowing', a term used to describe a form of work experience in which a person, usually a college leaver, undergraduate or new graduate, observes the daily working practices of a person qualified in the employment field they want to enter for a few days or weeks. It differs from the usual work experience in that the person does not actually do any work, but simply observes their 'mentor' at work in their environment, maybe asking a few questions now and again. There are some websites on work shadowing below.


    Reference: http://www.sussex.ac.uk/alumni/parents/workshadowing.shtml
    Reference: http://www.greenhead.ac.uk/prospectus/enrich/WORKSHAD.HTM
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: new term to me, sounds frankly awful...:)
48 mins

neutral  RHELLER: what is a college leaver?
4 hrs
  -> someone who has finished their A-levels (UK English)

agree  marycb
1 day5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internship: in scientific writing and production yield


Explanation:
Thats my best shot for now. But there is a distinction between un stage de formation (inside company training) and un suivi de stage (specific internship) This person probably assisted in writing scientific /medical documents while being part of the printing/publication of these documents.

renard-

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Stephens: this is correct
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up workshop on writng and ...


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
6 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised iternship/training course


Explanation:
"suivi-accompagnement" go together.

The idea seems to involve "hands-on" supervision, with individual monitoring. The trainee in one example fills in a "livre de suivi".



    Reference: http://www.planetanim.com/reglementation/2000_03_01ins_00-36...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
This seems to make sense.