KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pere Fourras

English translation: Pere Fouras- Character from "Fort Boyard" television show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pere Fouras
English translation:Pere Fouras- Character from "Fort Boyard" television show
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

18:16 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Pere Fourras
This is a treasure hunt. Who is/was Pere Fourras? Is he a TV character or a fictional literary character? Any equivalent in English?
Decipherit
United Kingdom
Pere Fouras
Explanation:
http://www.bothersbar.co.uk/weekendspecials/fortboyard.htm
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. All the information I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Father Fourras
Nina Iordache
3 +2Pere Fouras
Taylor Kirk
3info not for gradingSandra Petch
3expl.BusterK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expl.


Explanation:
It is "Fort Boyard" a French TV program. The character is AKAIK fictional.

He is an old man asking riddles to participants.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much that was tremendously helpful.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pere Fouras


Explanation:
http://www.bothersbar.co.uk/weekendspecials/fortboyard.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. All the information I needed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarified it completely. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Named after the mainland town closest to Fort Boyard, Fouras (one R).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: On ne peut pas changer son nom. Je connais très bien cette émission. Un vieil homme aux cheveux longs et blancs qui porte une robe blanche.
13 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Father Fourras


Explanation:
I like the program! And this is how I would translate his name if translated must it be! Cheers!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info not for grading


Explanation:
I didn't know who this character was but here's some info on the show in other countries (including the UK where apparently he's known as the Professor and later as Captain Baker).
May or may not help!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Boyard_(TV_series)

The Professor (Geoffrey Bayldon, series 1-4) is an eccentric scientist who has become mad over the years due to being kept prisoner by Boyard in the Watch Tower. His task is to ask the contestants riddles, which if answered correctly, will give the team a key or clue word.

Captain Baker (Tom Baker, series 5) is the replacement for the Professor and whose character is an insane sea captain held by Boyard.



Sandra Petch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :) Ended up as Pere Fourras with a footnote comparing him as Capt. Baker