KudoZ home » French to English » Other

objectifs de temps

English translation: time frames targets


16:23 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: objectifs de temps
"Mener à bien de telles opérations, en respectant ***des objectifs de temps***, de qualité, de budget, exige une organisation et un suivi sans faille de multiples tâches et intervenants"

The text is referring to business that need to relocate, train staff, update their equipment etc.

I thought of lead times but maybe someone can come up with something better. Thanks in advance.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:time frames targets
Explanation:
lead time is for products, production

companies work with time frames, often, and they target them (in charts etc)

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I found all of the answers very useful, but I think "time frame targets" suits this context well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time frames targetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4scheduled targets
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time frames targets


Explanation:
lead time is for products, production

companies work with time frames, often, and they target them (in charts etc)

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I found all of the answers very useful, but I think "time frame targets" suits this context well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: better than the source!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled targets


Explanation:
or ...

targets with respect to time/deadlines/schedules/milestones, quality, budget ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484