KudoZ home » French to English » Other

collaborateurs

English translation: associates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collaborateurs
English translation:associates
Entered by: GILOU

16:51 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: collaborateurs
"Assurer le rebranding de centaines de points de vente. Renouveler un parc informatique complet. Déménager le siège ou les filiales d'une entreprise. Gérer les sessions de formation de centaines ou milliers de collaborateurs"

The text is referring to a deployment project and I think that "collaborateurs" refers to all those affected by the project (more than just the staff). Can't seem to come up with the word :-(
Anaviva
Spain
associates
Explanation:
ici
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7staff, personnel, employees
Arthur Borges
4 +3associates
GILOU
4 +1stakeholdersCharov
4 +1Colleaguesxxxninasc
4formation de collaborateurs - vocational training of candidates (staff)
Gregory Fischer
4intervenants
Madeleine van Zanten
4PersonnelAlexandra Harmer
3co-workersmarkmx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associates


Explanation:
ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes or representatives
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: associates or colleagues
2 hrs

agree  CMateus: Yes, It's the best option
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenants


Explanation:
cela implique toutes les personnes concernées par le projet d'une manière ou autre

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personnel


Explanation:
Personnel or contributors

I do think it means staff training but it's a nicer way to put it


Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
staff, personnel, employees


Explanation:
any of the above.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
16 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
23 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
27 mins

agree  fcl: employees, alas!
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
6 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Or maybe just 'workers' which could include both full-time and part-time workers/employees as well as those working under contracts
12 hrs

agree  jon999
1 day3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation de collaborateurs - vocational training of candidates (staff)


Explanation:
formation implies a future training of potential candidates (in the thousands)

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colleagues


Explanation:
Just another thought...

xxxninasc
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: colleagues or associates
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakeholders


Explanation:
Of course, the terms suggested above by other participants are quite valid too. Your choice will have to be based on the larger context, which only you know. Another possibility is just "people".

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-workers


Explanation:
or 'participating colleagues / associates'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63